PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Shake well and strain into a single glass.

English translation: The combined effect of a variety of ingredients

14:59 Jan 17, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Shake well and strain into a single glass.
4.2 Join the Attribution Revolution
Give credit where credit is due

TV, radio and print used to be enough for Coke, Motel 6 and every other brand. But today you can add search, display, mobile, video and social to that blend.

Shake well and strain into a single glass.

If you’re looking to take the next big step at Zero Moment Of Truth, then look for new ways to measure the impact all these influences have on your customers today.

It’s time for an attribution revolution


I can understand the literal meaning but cannot understand the message that it is trying to convey. The literal meaning does not work for me.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
Selected answer:The combined effect of a variety of ingredients
Explanation:
This appears to be an analogy with cocktails. All the ingredients are shaken up and then strained into a glass: what is important is their combined effect.

Hence all these different forms of advertising (TV, radio, print and now also internet, social media etc.) need to combined in the most effective manner for a particular business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-17 16:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, *need to be combined*
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +5The combined effect of a variety of ingredients
Mark Nathan
4 +1mix them thoroughly all together and make a single/unified strategy from that mix
Daryo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shake well and strain into a single glass.
The combined effect of a variety of ingredients


Explanation:
This appears to be an analogy with cocktails. All the ingredients are shaken up and then strained into a glass: what is important is their combined effect.

Hence all these different forms of advertising (TV, radio, print and now also internet, social media etc.) need to combined in the most effective manner for a particular business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-17 16:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, *need to be combined*

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
11 mins

agree  Maria Danielson
18 mins

agree  MPGS: Sorry, it was a typo! :-)
30 mins
  -> "A peer comment must be based on linguistic evaluations of the answer. These linguistic considerations must be provided in the case of a disagree or neutral comment."// OK thanks, no problem!

agree  GILOU
13 hrs

agree  Barbro Andersson
3 days 18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shake well and strain into a single glass.
mix them thoroughly all together and make a single/unified strategy from that mix


Explanation:
them = using TV, radio and print + (paid) search (results), display, mobile, video and social media

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
12 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search