common memberships on other boards

English translation: below

15:14 Jul 19, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: common memberships on other boards
Hello everyone,

As described earlier, the narcissistic and lazy principle holds that people are apt to have relationships­ with people like them, so minorities and majorities and professional men and women are unlikely to have highly overlapping networks. In a study of boards of directors, for example, James Westphal found that minority directors tend to be more influential if they have direct or indirect social network ties to majority directors ***through common memberships on other boards***. These overlapping networks serve as a form of social verifica-tion and increase the likelihood that the minority’s ideas will be heard.

Does "common memberships on other boards" common acquaintances of minority and majority directors who are also members of other boards of directors?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:below
Explanation:
it means some directors (whether majority or minority) are members of other boards as well, in common (along with) with some of the other directors. They are members of (sitting on) the same boards!

So their memberships of boards are "overlapping" and hence they meet each other in various milieus in different companies (or could possibly be board members of public bodies as well). It happens a lot! Some people could be members of up too 20 different boards! Sometimes for money but mostly for prestige and networking I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-07-19 15:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_of_directors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-07-19 15:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sfu.ca/~mvolker/biz/bod.htm
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5below
Yvonne Gallagher
4 -1commoners vs. members of the House of Lords
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
below


Explanation:
it means some directors (whether majority or minority) are members of other boards as well, in common (along with) with some of the other directors. They are members of (sitting on) the same boards!

So their memberships of boards are "overlapping" and hence they meet each other in various milieus in different companies (or could possibly be board members of public bodies as well). It happens a lot! Some people could be members of up too 20 different boards! Sometimes for money but mostly for prestige and networking I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-07-19 15:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_of_directors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-07-19 15:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sfu.ca/~mvolker/biz/bod.htm

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Charlesp
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commoners vs. members of the House of Lords


Explanation:
.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: This is about company boards and has absolutely nothing to do with the British Parliament (or maybe you are pulling our legs?)
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search