status quo for

English translation: Yes - his previous position as specialist in project finance and leveraged finance

11:58 Jul 15, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: status quo for
Hello everyone,

David, who made the transition from his job as a specialist in project finance and leveraged finance to a leadership position as country manager for a European commercial bank, is another good example of how extracurricular activities can help you grow. His management was happy with the ***status quo for*** the foreseeable future, and the recessionary environment in Europe limited his possibilities. Fearing a career plateau, he took two steps. First, he volunteered for a large project at the head office in Frankfurt. The project required him to spend one or two days a week away from his daily work (forcing him to delegate some of the more routine aspects of his job to his team) and connected him with a handful of senior managers he hadn’t known before. Second, he joined the Young Presidents’ Organization (YPO), where he made some connections that helped him think more creatively about possible next moves. Like Robert, David was ignorant about what kind of curriculum vitae he needed to shift in a different direction, as most of the people in his company had followed a more traditional path. That wasn’t the case at the YPO, where he also learned how to frame and sell his expertise in a way that expanded rather than limited his options.

Do I understand correctly that "status quo for the foreseeable future" (with which his management was happy) refers to the time when David was a specialist in project finance and leveraged finance?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:Yes - his previous position as specialist in project finance and leveraged finance
Explanation:
That was the status quo when he feared a career plateau and took steps to advance his career. That initiative resulted in his transition to the more important post of country manager.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, B D Finch.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3Yes - his previous position as specialist in project finance and leveraged finance
B D Finch
5[His management was happy] not to change anything [for the foreseeable future]
Daryo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes - his previous position as specialist in project finance and leveraged finance


Explanation:
That was the status quo when he feared a career plateau and took steps to advance his career. That initiative resulted in his transition to the more important post of country manager.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, B D Finch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
17 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks AT

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: For klp: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Status_quo and in French https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statu_quo; notice that in French, there's no 'S' ...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[His management was happy] with the status quo [for the foreseeable future]
[His management was happy] not to change anything [for the foreseeable future]


Explanation:
[His management was happy] to keep the same state of affairs [for the foreseeable future]

[His management was happy] to leave him in the same position [for the foreseeable future]

His management didn't have any plans to promote him anytime soon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-07-16 08:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW the term is only "status quo" and is usually paired with "keeping/maintaining/preserving" the status quo, which is in fact implicitly contained in this ST:

[His management was happy] with the status quo [for the foreseeable future]

is an abbreviated form for

[His management was happy] with maintaining the status quo [for the foreseeable future]



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search