networks

English translation: see suggestion below

19:39 Jul 12, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: networks
Hello everyone,

Below is a quote from David Kenny in the book Act like a leader, Think like a leader.

A leader has to understand the world. You have to be far more external, more cosmopolitan, have a more global view than ever before, to define your company’s place in that, its purpose and value . . . I spend my time with media owners talking about how they think about digital, Facebook, . . . [and] what can we do to invent new pricing models. I spend time with tech companies that support new media. With clients, I am interested in things like: What did the G20 mean to [them]? How will all that debt change future generations? I also spend time with governments . . . I cycle back to clients, I report back on what I have heard, to help them understand that their networks will move in that direction too.

What does "networks" imply? As I understand, clients in this case are not ordinary people, they are representatives (or even high-ranking managers) of the companies with which David works. Could "networks" mean companies where they (clients) work?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:see suggestion below
Explanation:
a loose association of individuals having a common interest, formed to provide mutual assistance, helpful information, or the like
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, AllegroTrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5people they have dealings with
philgoddard
4 +3see suggestion below
AllegroTrans
5networks
Charlesp
4TV networks and similar
Daryo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
network
see suggestion below


Explanation:
a loose association of individuals having a common interest, formed to provide mutual assistance, helpful information, or the like


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, AllegroTrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
12 hrs

agree  dkfmmuc: Just an agree.
15 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
people they have dealings with


Explanation:
It means everyone they have contact with in the course of business: colleagues, clients, suppliers, acquaintances. It's not necessarily an organised group as Allegro's answer implies.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I did say "loose association"
1 hr

agree  Terry Richards
8 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
10 hrs

agree  acetran
12 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV networks and similar


Explanation:
1 " clients" are media owners

2 "clients" are in position to control these "networks"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-07-13 15:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



"A leader has to understand the world. You have to be far more external, more cosmopolitan, have a more global view than ever before, to define your company’s place in that, its purpose and value . . . "
...
"I spend my time with media owners [presumably David Kenny's 'clients'] talking about how they think about digital, Facebook, . . . [and] what can we do to invent new pricing models. I spend time with tech companies that support new media" [also 'clients'? more likely related to 'clients'].
...
"With clients, I am interested in things like: What did the G20 mean to [them]? How will all that debt change future generations?" [=> the 'clients' must be media owners, they are concerned with the general public = their clients]
...
"I also spend time with governments . . ." [ways more likely talking about 'media' themselves than about companies offering support to "media"] ... "I cycle back to clients, I report back on what I have heard, to help them understand that their networks will move in that direction too."
...
"to help them understand that their networks will move in that direction too." => sounds to me that there is no point in that kind of 'help' if 'clients' (media owners) have no say in what's happening to these 'networks'

If David Kenny's 'clients' are media owners the kind of 'networks' they would have an influence over are 'TV networks' , i.e. the companies they work for.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Nothing in the ST points to any specific kind of network
7 days
  -> yes, the context is rather vague ...

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
networks


Explanation:
sort of self-explanatory

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think the asker desrves a more cogent explanation, otherwise he wouldn't have asked...
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search