PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

it would fly as it was, or not

English translation: accept my idea as it is or don't accept it at al

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it would fly as it was, or not
Selected answer:accept my idea as it is or don't accept it at al
Entered by: Jack Doughty

05:31 Jul 10, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: it would fly as it was, or not
Hello everyone,

“You heard me say some important things,” Kent told the consultant, “but everyone went to sleep. What happened?”

Admitting that the points Kent made were important, the consultant nevertheless told him why people tuned out: “You didn’t build any bridges to those who didn’t immediately agree with you.”

Years later, Kent understood what had gone wrong. “I had a vision,” he recalled, “and I was waiting for everyone else to agree.

I was not going to put my vision out for revision—***it would fly as it was, or not.***”

Kent hadn’t realized that the quality of a leader’s idea is not the only thing people consider when making up their minds about whether to engage with the leader

Does "it would fly as it was, or not" mean accept my idea as it is or don't accept it at all?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
accept my idea as it is or don't accept it at al
Explanation:
You're right, that is what it means.
Kent was not prepared to compromise on anything. His idea had to be accepted just as it was or he would not go ahead with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-07-10 16:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...at all", of course.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you. Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4accept my idea as it is or don't accept it at al
Jack Doughty
3it would work out as planned, or otherwise fail
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accept my idea as it is or don't accept it at al


Explanation:
You're right, that is what it means.
Kent was not prepared to compromise on anything. His idea had to be accepted just as it was or he would not go ahead with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-07-10 16:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...at all", of course.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you. Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  airmailrpl: at alL
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Darius Saczuk
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  acetran
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it would work out as planned, or otherwise fail


Explanation:
My interpretation

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search