how you do what you do

English translation: Your overall approach/methods to achieve your objectives/HOW you achieve your WHAT and WHY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how you do what you do
Selected answer:Your overall approach/methods to achieve your objectives/HOW you achieve your WHAT and WHY
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

10:46 Jun 26, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Management
English term or phrase: how you do what you do
Hello everyone,

From page 20 of the pdf-file:

http://www.shadowsgovernment.com/shadows-library/Act Like a ...

So the best place to begin is by making changes in how you do your job, what kinds of relationships you form, and ***how you do what you do*** (figure 1-3).

Figure 1-3 can be seen on page 19 of the pdf-file:

The resume of chapter 1 (on page 27) reads as follows:

- Outsight comes from a “tripod” of sources: new ways of doing your work (your job), new relationships (your network), and ***new ways of connecting to and engaging people*** (yourself).

My question is: Do I understand correctly that in this particulat context the phrase "how you do what you do" really means "new ways of connecting to and engaging people"?

If not, I've to admit that I fail to see any difference between "how you do your job" and "how you do what you do".

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Your overall approach/methods to achieve your objectives/HOW you achieve your WHAT and WHY
Explanation:
Another way of expressing it. HOW is literally defining how you do what you do. It’s taking the time to think about your processes and approaches to your work, not just thinking about WHAT you do, WHY you're doing it, but thinking about HOW you do it (including forming relationships so you can inspire and motivate others and delegate responsibility) .

http://mediatemple.net/blog/tips/its-not-about-what-you-do-i...


Also, this is actually defined a bit later on pp26/27 of the Pdf where "outsight" (as used by this writer) is explained

"Outsight comes from a “tripod” of sources: new ways of doing your work
(your job), new relationships (your network), and new ways of connecting to
and engaging people (yourself).
✓ Sustainable change in your leadership capacity requires shifts on all three
legs of the tripod."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2016-06-28 21:24:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1all three sources
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4Your overall approach/methods to achieve your objectives/HOW you achieve your WHAT and WHY
Yvonne Gallagher
4how you bring your own identity to bear on your actions
British Diana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all three sources


Explanation:
"How you do what you do" is not limited to only new ways of connecting to and engaging people like your wrote above, but all of the aforementioned sources, namely "new ways of doing your work" (your job), "new relationships" (your network) and "new ways of connecting to and engaing people" (yourself).

These three sources comprise the phrase 'ow you do what you do'.



Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how you bring your own identity to bear on your actions


Explanation:
This refers to the third "leg" of the "tripod". Elsewhere this tripod is defined as "redefine your job, your network, yourself" . So it is about the third of these. The later chapters about authenticity and "working on yourself" explain this part in more detail.
Try stressing the "yous" when reading the phrase aloud!

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your overall approach/methods to achieve your objectives/HOW you achieve your WHAT and WHY


Explanation:
Another way of expressing it. HOW is literally defining how you do what you do. It’s taking the time to think about your processes and approaches to your work, not just thinking about WHAT you do, WHY you're doing it, but thinking about HOW you do it (including forming relationships so you can inspire and motivate others and delegate responsibility) .

http://mediatemple.net/blog/tips/its-not-about-what-you-do-i...


Also, this is actually defined a bit later on pp26/27 of the Pdf where "outsight" (as used by this writer) is explained

"Outsight comes from a “tripod” of sources: new ways of doing your work
(your job), new relationships (your network), and new ways of connecting to
and engaging people (yourself).
✓ Sustainable change in your leadership capacity requires shifts on all three
legs of the tripod."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2016-06-28 21:24:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy/




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search