stretching outside your stylistic comfort zone

English translation: risking trying out different styles of management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretching outside your stylistic comfort zone
Selected answer:risking trying out different styles of management
Entered by: B D Finch

13:59 Jun 21, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Management
English term or phrase: stretching outside your stylistic comfort zone
Hello everyone,

From a book about how to become a successful leader:

For example, among the competencies rated as most critical for effective leaders, my survey respondents listed “motivating and inspiring” as the second-most important. Jacob also listed the same, although he was not rated very highly by his team on this capacity. Motivation and inspiration, however, aren’t tools you can select out of a toolbox by, say, increasing your communication to keep people better informed. Instead, the capacity to motivate and inspire depends much more on your ability to infuse the work with meaning and purpose for everyone involved. When this capability doesn’t come naturally, you tend to see it as an exercise in manipulation. Likewise, coming to grips with the political realities of organizational life and managing them effectively and authentically are among the biggest hurdles of transitioning to a bigger leadership role. Although many of the aspiring leaders whom I teach cite the ability to influence without authority as a critical competence, many leaders are not as effective as they might be at it, because they view the exercise of influence as playing politics.

Things like ***stretching outside your stylistic comfort zone*** and reconciling yourself to the inherently political nature of organizational life, in turn, require a more playful approach than what you might adopt if you see it as “working on yourself.” When you’re playing with various self-concepts, you favor exploration, withholding commitment until you know more about where you are going. You focus less on achievement than on learning. If it doesn’t work for you, then you try something else instead.

Does "stretching outside your stylistic comfort zone" mean "do something you don't like when managing people in your organization"?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
risking trying out different styles of management
Explanation:
This is simply saying that in order to learn and develop as a manager, it is necessary not to stick to what is (to the trainee) already a familiar and comfortably safe style of management.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.

Thank you, B D Finch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4risking trying out different styles of management
B D Finch
4 +3stepping outside your comfort zone/going beyond your usual approach
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +2being willing to think and act in ways that don't come naturally to you
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
risking trying out different styles of management


Explanation:
This is simply saying that in order to learn and develop as a manager, it is necessary not to stick to what is (to the trainee) already a familiar and comfortably safe style of management.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.

Thank you, B D Finch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: Yes, "don't like" because it is new and unfamiliar (and possibly risky), not because it is "wrong" // Probably not, or they would have done it already - they might come to like it though :)
1 min
  -> Thanks Terry. They might actually enjoy venturing beyond their comfort zone!

agree  AllegroTrans
8 mins
  -> Thanks AT

agree  philgoddard: You were first!
16 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Victoria Britten
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being willing to think and act in ways that don't come naturally to you


Explanation:
This is the essential meaning here: being willing to think and act in ways that don't come naturally to you (but not necessarily doing things that "you don't like" or that go *entirely* against your nature. The idea here is *stretching* and not *busting out of the box*.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 mins

agree  acetran
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stepping outside your comfort zone/going beyond your usual approach


Explanation:
the comfort zone is where someone is happiest, not stretching thmeselves at all

Not everyone is a natural leader who can motivate and inspire others: "When this capability doesn’t come naturally, you tend to see it as an exercise in manipulation" so, some may have to learn about the "political realities of organizational life and managing them effectively" so they have to step outside the box and try something new

https://www.psychologytoday.com/articles/200410/embracing-th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-06-21 14:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://sanctuaryofstyle.net/2012/03/13/beyond-your-comfort-...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Graeme Jones
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search