commuinities

English translation: get involved in (customers\') local community

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commuinities
Selected answer:get involved in (customers\') local community
Entered by: Masoud Kakoli

13:45 Jan 24, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: commuinities
Be involved in my communities.


It is related to a diagram. Look at the picture here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jrzya2ldgp90knc/Untitled.jpg?dl=0
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
get involved in (customers') local community
Explanation:
I am putting an answer here because with all the confusion of tactical agrees and disagrees (ridiculous really) on previous answers it's difficult to see what is actually correct here.

In the diagram the bank is imagining what a customer wants (from it) and believes that one of these (customer) requirements/wishes (in the speech bubble) is that the bank becomes involved in the local community.

The local "community" (in this context) is quite simply the people living in the neighborhood/area of the bank and may include local (probably voluntary) organisations. These people are customers or potential customes so obviously the bank wants to at least give the appearence of being involved or being part of that community

Most (All?) banks, not just ethical ones, support local endeavours. We don't know exactly WHO, WHAT or HOW they plan to support here so we really cannot guess or use words like "sponsor". Some banks will do more than others. It could simply be putting a float in a parade or giving financial advice for free BUT we don't know! (and yes it COULD be sponsoring something as JackMark suggests but the text does not say this)

So you need the equivalent of
"get involved" =become associated with/take part in/help with
when translating this and keep it neutral unless you have further information on exactly what the bank plans to do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-01-25 12:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also meant to say that I don't thing the "community" is an "online" one here. I can't really see how a bank would "get involved" in an online community so I think this community has to be "on the ground" (physical beings) so to speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-01-25 12:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo in 1st line of last note: "thinK"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2015-01-26 09:57:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1جامعه آماری --- جوامع آماری
Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
5اشتراک
Mehran Borzoufard
4 +1get involved in (customers') local community
Yvonne Gallagher
5جوامع/گروه‌های اجتماعی
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +1friends, interest groups, local communities etc.
B D Finch
3 +1engage in sponsoring and supporting customer's local community/neighborhood organizations
Jacek Kloskowski
3ارتباطات
raziyehjalali
3COMMUNITIES
Jean-Claude Gouin
4 -1Online spaces preferred by today’s social customer to connect with the companies they care about
acetran


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اشتراک


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Wrong language!//But apparently due to language pair having been changed.
2 hrs

neutral  acetran: The language pair was changed after you answered :)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communities
جامعه آماری --- جوامع آماری


Explanation:


Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Wrong language!//But apparently due to language pair having been changed.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  acetran: The language pair was changed after you answered :) So, I agree :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Online spaces preferred by today’s social customer to connect with the companies they care about


Explanation:
http://customercommunityfordummies.com/

https://hbr.org/2013/02/building-customer-communities/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-24 15:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://socious.com/online-community-software/solutions-editi...

acetran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not "companies". I don't think this is about "online spaces" and the sort of communities here are not the sort of marketing/loyalty-card pseudo communities that your "...fordummies..." reference is about.//Not a "tactical" disagree; your answer is wrong.
1 hr
  -> Care to see the first reference! http://customercommunityfordummies.com

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engage in sponsoring and supporting customer's local community/neighborhood organizations


Explanation:
The key point of "C4" statement is for the bank to get involved in it's customer's local organizations and events taking place in the neighborhood of "Community Bank" branches/area's of operation

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: Right idea but it's over-translation to say "sponsoring and supporting" and "neigborhood" as ST uses "get involved" //it doesn't SAY what way they get involved so OVER-translation
10 mins
  -> OK, maybe, I wasn't "translating" but explaining possible meaning of the term; I can only guess what is the specific bank policy on CI, as it usually includes the above, as stated here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethical_banking#Community_invol...

agree  acetran
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

neutral  B D Finch: Not necessarily "sponsoring", but yes to "customer's local community/neighborhood organizations".
17 hrs
  -> agree, should be "sponsoring or supporting"

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
COMMUNITIES


Explanation:
We belong to the same community if we share something. I belong to the same community as all males, all Canadians, all members of ProZ.com, all people who speak French, all those who live on my street, all those who live in my city, etc. You don't want a translation ... but an explanation / definition of a word. Good luck!

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friends, interest groups, local communities etc.


Explanation:
There is some ambiguity as to the subject of the verb, i.e. whether it is referring to Dropbox enabling the customer to be involved with those communities (more likely, but contrasts with all the other customer statements), or whether it means that Dropbox itself is involved with them (a somewhat unlikely meaning).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-01-25 11:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realise now that it is the Community bank and not Dropbox as the latter is just the online tool used. However, the Community Bank seems to want to have an image a bit like a credit union i.e. socially involved and responsible, as opposed to a greedy fat-cat banker.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: it's the (community) bank, not Dropbox getting involved in the local community etc...
14 mins
  -> This was one of the customer's thought bubbles, i.e. something the Bank believes the customer wants.

agree  Peter Simon: I agree, but the subject is the Community Bank Gr, imho. See e.g.http://www.americanbanker.com/people/community-bank-group-pr...
24 mins
  -> See comment to Gallagy above. In your own link: ""As a community bank, we've been involved in every kind of town fundraiser ... "

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جوامع/گروه‌های اجتماعی


Explanation:
I think we can render C4 as:
فعال بودن در جوامع من
سروکار داشتن با جوامع من
دست اندرکار بودن با جوامع من

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communities
get involved in (customers') local community


Explanation:
I am putting an answer here because with all the confusion of tactical agrees and disagrees (ridiculous really) on previous answers it's difficult to see what is actually correct here.

In the diagram the bank is imagining what a customer wants (from it) and believes that one of these (customer) requirements/wishes (in the speech bubble) is that the bank becomes involved in the local community.

The local "community" (in this context) is quite simply the people living in the neighborhood/area of the bank and may include local (probably voluntary) organisations. These people are customers or potential customes so obviously the bank wants to at least give the appearence of being involved or being part of that community

Most (All?) banks, not just ethical ones, support local endeavours. We don't know exactly WHO, WHAT or HOW they plan to support here so we really cannot guess or use words like "sponsor". Some banks will do more than others. It could simply be putting a float in a parade or giving financial advice for free BUT we don't know! (and yes it COULD be sponsoring something as JackMark suggests but the text does not say this)

So you need the equivalent of
"get involved" =become associated with/take part in/help with
when translating this and keep it neutral unless you have further information on exactly what the bank plans to do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-01-25 12:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also meant to say that I don't thing the "community" is an "online" one here. I can't really see how a bank would "get involved" in an online community so I think this community has to be "on the ground" (physical beings) so to speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-01-25 12:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo in 1st line of last note: "thinK"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2015-01-26 09:57:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Simon: Strangely, your comment still hadn't come up to the other answer when I made my remark, but which I completely agree with that, just like with this.
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ارتباطات


Explanation:


raziyehjalali
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search