Locked out of

English translation: prevented from using

03:47 Apr 18, 2013
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
English term or phrase: Locked out of
Locked out of the HR Finance Intranet

It's a sofware option. I have no context but wanted to know the general meaning to avoid a misinterpration.

Thanks

Type Locked out of the HR Finance Intranet site in the Describe the request text box
GILOU
France
Selected answer:prevented from using
Explanation:
When you don't have access to the intranet, for whatever reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-18 05:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Exclu de" sounds a good translation to me; you could also talk about "accès verrouillé".
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3prevented from using
Catharine Cellier-Smart
5denied access
Charlesp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locked out of
denied access


Explanation:
I would describe it as "denied access"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
locked out of
prevented from using


Explanation:
When you don't have access to the intranet, for whatever reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-18 05:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Exclu de" sounds a good translation to me; you could also talk about "accès verrouillé".

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I had translated by 'Exclu de' so it's not wrong ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
12 mins
  -> Thank you Charles

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Phong Le
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search