Success and achievement meeting

English translation: review meeting

10:21 Oct 13, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Success and achievement meeting
What would you call a meeting the purpose of which is to celebrate the successes and results/achievements of a team/department/division; success and achievement meetings? Maybe you can come up with something more "sexy".

Thanks.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Selected answer:review meeting
Explanation:
That would be the basic term. Very often, companies have everything from weekly review meetings to annual review meetings, plus special meetings for particular achievements. Then there are review meetings concerned with a particular project or group of projects.

As usual, so mucg depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-13 11:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer the question, I don't think I've ever heard of "an achievements meeting" or "a results meeting". Why have a meeting that specifically excludes everything that didn't go 100% well? You can all pat each other on the back in the bar after the meeting! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-13 11:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try Googling terms such as "department review meeting", "team review meeting", "quarterly review meeting" for an idea of how the term is used.

"Progress meetings" are also very common. However, they tend to be restricted to a project (or a group of projects) which is still in progress (naturally enough!).
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3Progress meeting / Performance appraisal meeting
Ty Kendall
4 +2review meeting
Sheila Wilson
3 +1celebration of achievements event/meeting
B D Finch
4Achievement Celebration
eski
4progess and achievement review/meeting
AllegroTrans
4Celebration meeting
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
3Triumph meeting
Hassan Lotfy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
success and achievement meeting
Celebration meeting


Explanation:
Would that work for you?

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
success and achievement meeting
Progress meeting / Performance appraisal meeting


Explanation:
I don't think there's an "official" term for something like this. It's the kind of thing every company has their own term for (presuming they conduct this type of meeting at all - some wouldn't).

If the topic/aim of the meeting is to discuss success/achievements and progress then it sounds kind of like an appraisal (although appraisals can be negative too, discussing failures, setbacks etc).

The more generic "progress meeting" is probably the best term.

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LisaV20: Progress meeting!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  B D Finch: As you note, you suggestions could be negative rather than celebratory.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarita Mardon: Performance appraisal meeting
5 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
success and achievement meeting
review meeting


Explanation:
That would be the basic term. Very often, companies have everything from weekly review meetings to annual review meetings, plus special meetings for particular achievements. Then there are review meetings concerned with a particular project or group of projects.

As usual, so mucg depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-13 11:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer the question, I don't think I've ever heard of "an achievements meeting" or "a results meeting". Why have a meeting that specifically excludes everything that didn't go 100% well? You can all pat each other on the back in the bar after the meeting! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-13 11:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try Googling terms such as "department review meeting", "team review meeting", "quarterly review meeting" for an idea of how the term is used.

"Progress meetings" are also very common. However, they tend to be restricted to a project (or a group of projects) which is still in progress (naturally enough!).

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for all your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Armorel Young: I wonder about something like "affirmative review meeting", since only the positive things are going to be discussed.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Armorel. If it really is restrictive, then I think "achievements/results" would be better choices. The latter is quite common, of course, but refers mainly to financial results

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
success and achievement meeting
progess and achievement review/meeting


Explanation:
option

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
success and achievement meeting
Achievement Celebration


Explanation:
www.facmed.utoronto.ca › ... › Education Vice-DeansThe annual Education www.facmed.utoronto.ca › ... › Education Vice-DeansThe annual Education Achievement Celebration is a Faculty-wide forum to celebrate, showcase and reward excellence in teaching. The program features an ...
2012 Education Achievement Celebration
www.facmed.utoronto.ca › ... › Education Vice-DeansCommunications · Contact Us. > Home > Leadership > Governance and ...
Show more results from utoronto.ca
Achievement / Celebration
baseoftree.com/achievement-celebrationHome > Achievement / Celebration. Pound Sterling. Australian Dollar Canadian Dollar Euro Pound Sterling US Dollar. English. English. CATEGORIES ...
EWU | Africana Achievement Celebration
www.ewu.edu/about/ewu.../africana-achievement-celebration.x... Richard Williams Africana Achievement Celebration.
[PDF]
A Celebration of Achievement
www.thomasmorecollege.edu/wp.../S2007-Communitas_final.pdfF... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
the Magazine of thoMas More College. A Celebration of Achievement. Also in this issue: A New College Journal. Meet the Incoming Staff. Honoring a Legend ...www.facmed.utoronto.ca › ... › Education Vice-DeansThe annual Education Achievement Celebration is a Faculty-wide forum to celebrate, showcase and reward excellence in teaching. The program features an ...
2012 Education Achievement Celebration
www.facmed.utoronto.ca › ... › Education Vice-DeansCommunications · Contact Us. > Home > Leadership > Governance and ...
Show more results from utoronto.ca
Achievement / Celebration
baseoftree.com/achievement-celebrationHome > Achievement / Celebration. Pound Sterling. Australian Dollar Canadian Dollar Euro Pound Sterling US Dollar. English. English. CATEGORIES ...
EWU | Africana Achievement Celebration
www.ewu.edu/about/ewu.../africana-achievement-celebration.x... Richard Williams Africana Achievement Celebration.
[PDF]
A Celebration of Achievement
www.thomasmorecollege.edu/wp.../S2007-Communitas_final.pdfF... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
the Magazine of thoMas More College. A Celebration of Achievement. Also in this issue: A New College Journal. Meet the Incoming Staff. Honoring a Legend ...is a Faculty-wide forum to celebrate, showcase and reward excellence in teaching. The program features an ...
2012 Education Achievement Celebration
www.facmed.utoronto.ca › ... › Education Vice-DeansCommunications · Contact Us. > Home > Leadership > Governance and ...
Show more results from utoronto.ca
Achievement / Celebration
baseoftree.com/achievement-celebrationHome > Achievement / Celebration. Pound Sterling. Australian Dollar Canadian Dollar Euro Pound Sterling US Dollar. English. English. CATEGORIES ...
EWU | Africana Achievement Celebration
www.ewu.edu/about/ewu.../africana-achievement-celebration.x... Richard Williams Africana Achievement Celebration.
[PDF]
A Celebration of Achievement
www.thomasmorecollege.edu/wp.../S2007-Communitas_final.pdfF... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
the Magazine of thoMas More College. A Celebration of Achievement. Also in this issue: A New College Journal. Meet the Incoming Staff. Honoring a Legend ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-10-13 15:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ww.businesswire.com/.../ITechLaw-Hold-40th-Anniversary-Celebra...12 Apr 2011 – BUSINESS WIRE)--The International Technology Law Association ... the 2011 Conference and Annual Meeting and first Achievement Award” ...
UMatter! Staff Recognition Program
www.hr.umich.edu/umatter/101.htmGive the person a copy of the latest best-selling management or business book or a ... At a monthly staff meeting, award an Employee of the Month and have ... Plan a surprise achievement celebration for an employee or group of employees. ...
Congressional Record - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?id=nQLft31KJSIC...

... of Dr. King's efforts and of his achievement by instituting celebration of ... (c) A transcript shall be kept of each business meeting of the Committee ...
NOW AVAILABLE ... - Event Insurance - K&K Insurance Group, Inc.
www.kandkinsurance.com/sites/events/pages/STSEEligibility.a... celebration. Business meeting. Memorial service. Anniversary party. Celebration (Holiday, New Years, etc) ... Business lecture/seminar ...

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
success and achievement meeting
celebration of achievements event/meeting


Explanation:
"The students join into groups and each team establishes a business. ... to the Celebration of Achievement Dinner,..."
blog.lblaw.co.uk/proud-evening-at-the-young-enterprise-awards-

"NAWBO Chicago Leadership Team · Statistics · National Organization · National Leadership ... Combined Strategic Forums Event · Achievement Luncheon .... The Annual Celebration of Achievement Gala Chocolate Hour ..."
eve...www.nawbochicago.org/Events/AchievementLuncheon.aspx

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thuy-PTT (X)
4 days
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
success and achievement meeting
Triumph meeting


Explanation:
Triumph meeting/gathering/party
... since your are asking about a more "sexy" expression!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-10-13 23:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

victory, for another option

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search