screening session

English translation: Wrong parsing

21:16 May 2, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: screening session
Hello everyone,

Managers and staff should consider screening and awareness sessions for prisoners who had led chaotic lifestyles. Any initiative to support LGBT prisoner health care should be done in such a way that it does not further marginalise this potentially vulnerable prisoner group

Does "screening session", in this context, imply some kind of medical examination by a doctor?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:Wrong parsing
Explanation:
Screening is not done in sessions, the sessions are awareness sessions. Screening means testing a population to find out which members of the population suffer from a particular condition or infection. This will be blood tests if you are talking about HIV/AIDS.

"Since 2006, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention have recommended that all patients between the ages of 13 and 64 undergo HIV testing during the course of routine clinical care unless they opt out. The CDC no longer recommends specific written consent for HIV testing because it creates an unnecessary barrier to widespread screening. Pennsylvania is one of only a few states in the country that has not eliminated written informed consent requirements to comply with CDC recommendations."
http://www.philly.com/philly/opinion/121071058.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-05-02 21:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, it is also possible that you could have sessions where people attend during the session hours for screening but are seen individually. I was thinking of sessions as people getting together, and I would hope that there is still some privacy permitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-05-02 21:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the "would hope", indicating a lack of certainty and evidence.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, B D Finch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2Wrong parsing
B D Finch
4 +1awareness sessions and screening
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wrong parsing


Explanation:
Screening is not done in sessions, the sessions are awareness sessions. Screening means testing a population to find out which members of the population suffer from a particular condition or infection. This will be blood tests if you are talking about HIV/AIDS.

"Since 2006, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention have recommended that all patients between the ages of 13 and 64 undergo HIV testing during the course of routine clinical care unless they opt out. The CDC no longer recommends specific written consent for HIV testing because it creates an unnecessary barrier to widespread screening. Pennsylvania is one of only a few states in the country that has not eliminated written informed consent requirements to comply with CDC recommendations."
http://www.philly.com/philly/opinion/121071058.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-05-02 21:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, it is also possible that you could have sessions where people attend during the session hours for screening but are seen individually. I was thinking of sessions as people getting together, and I would hope that there is still some privacy permitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-05-02 21:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the "would hope", indicating a lack of certainty and evidence.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, B D Finch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X): This explanation makes sense to me.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jenni

agree  Thuy-PTT (X)
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awareness sessions and screening


Explanation:
I think if you moved the sentence around you could come up with "awareness sessions and screening", which makes it clear that the screening and the awareness sessions are two different things.

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search