research and studies

English translation: research study and research

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research and studies
Selected answer:research study and research
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

07:36 Jan 25, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: research and studies
Knowledge of formal methodologies, tools and techniques for conducting medical research, studies and tests.

Monitors major industry innovations and studies for medical research.

Is experienced with designing and conducting research studies in own area of expertise.

From the job description for Medical Research. What is the difference between "research" and "study" in the above three sentences?
Mark Chen
research study and research
Explanation:
I think the confusing term here is 'research study." The terms "research study" is very common and such studies can involve human subjects.

In your first sentence the use of research probably means compiling and analyzing information from others, in the second it probably is being used in the same way and in the third it definitely has a different meaning because it talks about reserach studies.

A study, in this context, is a controlled experiment. It can involved substances with or without human participants. The following from Harvard University about its rules for reserach studies is useful.

https://intranet.seas.harvard.edu/finance/Accounting/files-f...

Individuals conducting Harvard research studies that compensate human subjects must collect and document all personal
information necessary to comply with IRS tax-reporting regulations.

"Conducting research studies" gets 1.6 million google hits. I am not an expert in the field, but I know that there are also "clinical studies" which in many ways seems to be same thing as described in some of the medical sources here. However some of these terms like clinical studies usually refer to testing drugs before FDA approval in tightly controlled clincial trials.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
thanks stephanie.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4research study and research
Stephanie Ezrol
4general research, particular studies
B D Finch
3research might be just using written sources, studies are with patients/medication etc.
British Diana
3first we do research and then we 'study' in depth all the data of our research
Sona Petrosyan
Summary of reference entries provided
Results of Googling
Sheila Wilson

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research might be just using written sources, studies are with patients/medication etc.


Explanation:
This ought to be the distinction here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-01-25 08:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

research studies are studies on patients, medication, apparatus etc using a scientific/academic approach. You cannot really have a study without it being research, too. But research could in theory be undertaken without involving others (probably not very common)

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general research, particular studies


Explanation:
Research is something that can be continuous, while a study is a particular piece of work. I do not agree with Diana's practical distinction. An ongoing research project can give rise to a number of studies.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first we do research and then we 'study' in depth all the data of our research


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_stu...
Sona Petrosyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: If you don't do some study before you do your research: know what has already been done in the field, instrumentalise your hypothesis etc., then your research risks not being terribly useful.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research study and research


Explanation:
I think the confusing term here is 'research study." The terms "research study" is very common and such studies can involve human subjects.

In your first sentence the use of research probably means compiling and analyzing information from others, in the second it probably is being used in the same way and in the third it definitely has a different meaning because it talks about reserach studies.

A study, in this context, is a controlled experiment. It can involved substances with or without human participants. The following from Harvard University about its rules for reserach studies is useful.

https://intranet.seas.harvard.edu/finance/Accounting/files-f...

Individuals conducting Harvard research studies that compensate human subjects must collect and document all personal
information necessary to comply with IRS tax-reporting regulations.

"Conducting research studies" gets 1.6 million google hits. I am not an expert in the field, but I know that there are also "clinical studies" which in many ways seems to be same thing as described in some of the medical sources here. However some of these terms like clinical studies usually refer to testing drugs before FDA approval in tightly controlled clincial trials.

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks stephanie.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Results of Googling

Reference information:
1. Googling for: What is the difference between research and study

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_stu...

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080617193339AA...

2. Googling for define:research

# attempt to find out in a systematically and scientific manner; "The student researched the history of that word"
# systematic investigation to establish facts
# inquire into; "the students had to research the history of the Second World War for their history project"; "He searched for information on his relatives on the web"; "Scientists are exploring the nature of consciousness"
# inquiry: a search for knowledge; "their pottery deserves more research than it has received"
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# Inquiry into a topic to discover or revise facts or add to knowledge about the topic. (Unit 2> Starting Your Search)
www.usg.edu/galileo/skills/ollc_glossary.phtml

3. Googling for define:study

# survey: a detailed critical inspection
# applying the mind to learning and understanding a subject (especially by reading); "mastering a second language requires a lot of work"; "no schools offer graduate study in interior design"
# report: a written document describing the findings of some individual or group; "this accords with the recent study by Hill and Dale"
# a state of deep mental absorption; "she is in a deep study"
# analyze: consider in detail and subject to an analysis in order to discover essential features or meaning; "analyze a sonnet by Shakespeare"; "analyze the evidence in a criminal trial"; "analyze your real motives"
# a room used for reading and writing and studying; "he knocked lightly on the closed door of the study"
# be a student; follow a course of study; be enrolled at an institute of learning
# discipline: a branch of knowledge; "in what discipline is his doctorate?"; "teachers should be well trained in their subject"; "anthropology is the study of human beings"
# give careful consideration to; "consider the possibility of moving"
# sketch: preliminary drawing for later elaboration; "he made several studies before starting to paint"
# learn: be a student of a certain subject; "She is reading for the bar exam"
# cogitation: attentive consideration and meditation; "after much cogitation he rejected the offer"
# learn by reading books; "He is studying geology in his room"; "I have an exam next week; I must hit the books now"
# someone who memorizes quickly and easily (as the lines for a part in a play); "he is a quick study"
# think intently and at length, as for spiritual purposes; "He is meditating in his study"
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search