developing

English translation: Assists in the development of ...

15:40 Jan 16, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: developing
Works with developing features and functions plans and schedules.

It is the job description for Product Development Life Cycle. I am not sure about the meaning of the word "develop" in this context. Could it mean "prepare"? No other context.
Mark Chen
Selected answer:Assists in the development of ...
Explanation:
I'd say this is the typical fuzzy language used by human resources people. "Works with" means that the job holder doesn't actually develop, he assists in the development.

Works with developing features and functions plans and schedules.
Assists in the development of features and functions; plans and schedules.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5formulate/devise
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
5to take an idea or concept and turn it into a marketable product
Charlesp
5growing/improving
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4creating ( or, in the creation of...)
eski
4Assists in the development of ...
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assists in the development of ...


Explanation:
I'd say this is the typical fuzzy language used by human resources people. "Works with" means that the job holder doesn't actually develop, he assists in the development.

Works with developing features and functions plans and schedules.
Assists in the development of features and functions; plans and schedules.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creating ( or, in the creation of...)


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-01-16 16:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Features and functions - abas ERP / Automotive: ERP solutions for automotive ... Overview of delivery schedule functions. Creation of delivery schedules via ...
pdf.directindustry.com/.../features-and-functions.../16016-46654-_10.html - Cached

Have a great Sunday!
eski

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growing/improving


Explanation:
it succeeds with growing prominent qualities

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take an idea or concept and turn it into a marketable product


Explanation:
to take an idea or concept and turn it into a marketable product.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formulate/devise


Explanation:
It means that this person works on formulating/devising features and functions plans and schedules.

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search