hard/soft value reccomendation

English translation: required/mandatory vs. steering towards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard/soft value reccomendation
Selected answer:required/mandatory vs. steering towards
Entered by: Hikmat Gumilar

19:29 Mar 21, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
English term or phrase: hard/soft value reccomendation
...by providing hard/soft value reccomendations....
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
required/mandatory vs. steering towards
Explanation:
the use of directives vs. the encouragement to adopt by offering benefits (and the benefits could be tangible or intangible)
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4required/mandatory vs. steering towards
Charlesp
3admonition/advice
Alexandra Taggart
3tangible/intangible
Erich Eko
3 -1Hard hitting recommendations
Gary D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hard hitting recommendations


Explanation:
Based on your limited text..

hard value recommendations, ones which provide the most pain but get a higher valued result.

soft value recommendations: Ones which effect fewer people/ processes and have fewer returns / outcomes for the effort applied

Gary D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: not really
1 day 22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard/soft value
tangible/intangible


Explanation:
Those which exact dollar can be sorted out: hard, those which cannot: soft. Example:
=hard: limit overtime work --> save people cost
=soft: empower workers --> will make overtime less, but not sure how much.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
admonition/advice


Explanation:
Only guessing.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required/mandatory vs. steering towards


Explanation:
the use of directives vs. the encouragement to adopt by offering benefits (and the benefits could be tangible or intangible)

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search