lieutenants

English translation: next-in-command subordinates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lieutenants
Selected answer:next-in-command subordinates
Entered by: alen botica

17:06 Sep 16, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / merger
English term or phrase: lieutenants
"herr flick" managers or?


Wise acquirers therefore line up lieutenants as poetential successors for key integration roles.
alen botica
next-in-command subordinates
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +6next-in-command subordinates
Alexander Demyanov
4 +2officer below captain
Adam Burman
5assistants
airmailrpl
4deputy assistants///linked affiliates or subsidiaries
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
next-in-command subordinates


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill.

agree  Will Matter: Better in this context. Seconds-in-command, people right below that boss that are given tasks to handle, delegation of responsibility.
57 mins
  -> Thanks, willmatter. You are right, "second" is better than "next"

agree  Richard Benham: With willmatter. Also sometimes called "deputies" (literally, of course, a lieutenant is a "place holder".)//True, but in more general usage, one has "XYZ and his loyal deputies". I wasn't suggesting it as an alternative here!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard. Not sure about "deputies" though. In management context "deputy" is already used and usually means a specific position

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dave.

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
officer below captain


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-16 17:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See useful military glossary: http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/military/glossary.html

lieutenant: officer below captain. 2nd lieutenant is the lowest ranking commissioned officer, with 1st lieutenant above that. May command platoons or companies. 1st lieutenant insignia is a silver bar; 2nd lieutenant insignia is a gold bar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-16 17:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen that the subject (management)

So in this context: deputy - an assistant with power to act when his superior is absent

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Yes, the last note you have added here is correct for this context!
26 mins
  -> Thanks William - Spotted the management part afterwards

agree  Will Matter: Technically correct and now that I see that you've amended your answer I support it.
41 mins
  -> Thanks willmatter

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy assistants///linked affiliates or subsidiaries


Explanation:
In this M&A context, it means companies or individuals who can take the acquirer's place in the post-merger process.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistants


Explanation:
Wise acquirers therefore line up lieutenants as poetential successors..

Wise acquirers therefore line up "assistants" as poTential

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search