10 £?

English translation: It was a nominal amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BMW sold Rover to a group called the Phoenix Consortium for the royal sum of 1o £.
Selected answer:It was a nominal amount
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:05 Sep 16, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / merger
English term or phrase: 10 £?
BMW sold Rover to a group called the Phoenix Consortium for the royal sum of 1o £.

What ? ten pounds what does this mean... is this a joke or as this the price of a stock or a portion of stocks or what... i am lost... :)
alen botica
£10
Explanation:
It was a nominal amount.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-16 16:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MG_Rover
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
nominal amount it is
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +7£10
Konstantin Kisin
5for a nominal £10
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
£10


Explanation:
It was a nominal amount.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-16 16:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MG_Rover

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
nominal amount it is

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
4 mins

agree  Will Matter: Exactly right. Ochen kharasho.
6 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes; the ironic phrase "royal sum" gives it away.
8 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
12 mins

agree  niczav
15 mins

agree  Tony M: They certainly did 'give it away' didn't they!
39 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
10 �
for a nominal £10


Explanation:
Sale from BMW to Phoenix Consortium


- 2000 Remainder of company sold to the Phoenix Consortium for a nominal £10 and renamed MG Rover Ltd

When BMW sold off its interests, MG Rover was bought for a nominal £10 by a specially-assembled group of businessmen known as the Phoenix Consortium. The consortium was headed by ex-Rover Chief Executive John Towers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MG_Rover

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search