model / count in

English translation: the benefit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:model / count in
Selected answer:the benefit
Entered by: alen botica

14:41 Aug 29, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / merger
English term or phrase: model / count in
How the private equity firms do it

1. Test the investment thesis from the outside in. Take stock in the field, where customers, suppliers, and competitors labor.
2. Believe only assumptions that you can translate into concrete results that can increase shareholder value.
*3. Repeat the mantra that “cash is king”. If you cannot model a benefit in terms of cash flow, you should not count in.


who shouldn't be count it... ( the book is written for managers and executives... )
the phrase "count in" means something being a part o something else... but the who? or what... shouldnt be count in... it got me confused...

and the word model a benefit... does the word mean to generate benefits in the making process or something that is extracted out in the cash flow estimate... does it have to do something with the cashflow Excel modeling* (4 business combinations)
alen botica
the benefit
Explanation:
If you cannot model a benefit in terms of cash flow, you should not count IT in.

(Don't take it into consideration)
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
i guess you're right
if "you can't make the benefits real than dont put them in the cashflowmodel"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2the benefit
Alexander Demyanov
4express
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3count yourself in
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the benefit


Explanation:
If you cannot model a benefit in terms of cash flow, you should not count IT in.

(Don't take it into consideration)

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
i guess you're right
if "you can't make the benefits real than dont put them in the cashflowmodel"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marju.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
express


Explanation:
If you cannot express a benefit in terms of cash flow (or in dollar amounts as a percentage of the cash flow), you should not count it in (or include this benefit)

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx for the note


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
count yourself in


Explanation:
you should not count yourself into the equation, undertake the the action/transaction etc....

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search