a goodwill write-off

English translation: accounting for a loss by writing goodwill off the accounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a goodwill write-off
Selected answer:accounting for a loss by writing goodwill off the accounts
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

15:58 Aug 28, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / merger
English term or phrase: a goodwill write-off
Vivendi Universal finished 2001 with 13.6 billion euros loss, the largest corporate loss in France’s history. Operating profits were positive, but Vivendi had to take a goodwill write-off of 15.2 billion euros reflecting the reduced value of many of its acquisitions. Investors were furious. In April 2002, a Bloomberg news report captured the strength of feeling against Messier’s strategy by quoting hapless Vivendi investor: “Messier hasn’t created anything since taking over…. He’s acted more as an investment banker than a merger.” In fact, Messier used to be a banker (at what is now Lazard LLC), and it’s fair to infer that his years of training on the other side of table influenced his deal-making decisions.
alen botica
accounting for a loss by writing goodwill off the accounts
Explanation:
goodwill being an amount exceeding the net asset value of an acquired company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-28 16:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case many acquisitions
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4accounting for a loss by writing goodwill off the accounts
Dave Calderhead
5profit cancellation or loss realisation
zax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accounting for a loss by writing goodwill off the accounts


Explanation:
goodwill being an amount exceeding the net asset value of an acquired company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-28 16:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case many acquisitions

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian (:-{)>

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Marju (:-|)>

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Will (:-{)>

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel (:-{)>

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit cancellation or loss realisation


Explanation:
due to reduced value of its acquisitions

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search