Augmentation

English translation: calling in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Augmentation
Selected answer:calling in
Entered by: Iren Rad

17:39 May 24, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Augmentation
Please tell me what does mean "Augmentation" here?
Subject-Matter Expert Augmentation. In addition to the Executive Staff and Core Group, the. IIMG integrates immediately available and on-call ...
www.waterisac.org/epa/Guidance/NRP_FullText.pdf
Iren Rad
calling in
Explanation:
experts in the subject matter to advise
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5calling in
Dave Calderhead
3increase
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
augmentation
increase


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-05-24 17:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thefreedictionary.com/augmentation

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
augmentation
calling in


Explanation:
experts in the subject matter to advise

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: and what a horrible way of putting it.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)> and Good evening to you - I'm afraid one gets used to this smart-arse management-speak/abuse of language when you are translating for accountants (making silk purses from sows ears), but I do agree - yuck - or words to that effect!

agree  MikeGarcia
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel (:-{)>

agree  NancyLynn: agree also with Jack!
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy (:-{)> me too

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Indeed!
17 mins
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju (:-{)>




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search