in their vision...

English translation: In their vision, are the ICT criteria modern (enough)?

15:18 Mar 14, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: in their vision...
Please tell me which is correct?
1- Is the ICT criteria modern in their vision?
2- Are modern the ICT criteria in thier vision?
Iren Rad
Selected answer:In their vision, are the ICT criteria modern (enough)?
Explanation:
-#2 is incorrect
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped and I am so sorry only one answer should be graded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +8are the ICT criteria modern in their view/opinion
Peter Shortall
3 +2In their vision, are the ICT criteria modern (enough)?
RHELLER
3Are the vision's ICT criteria up to date?
Brie Vernier
3Are the ICT criteria modern from their point of view
Frits Ens
5 -4The first
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are the ICT criteria modern from their point of view


Explanation:
That is how I would put it...

Frits Ens
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): Sorry. Vision is a word we use in English
19 hrs

agree  Mwananchi: I can't see the difference between this and Peter's answer. You are out of luck Frits
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In their vision, are the ICT criteria modern (enough)?


Explanation:
-#2 is incorrect

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped and I am so sorry only one answer should be graded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: I also like this one. Good alternative, Rita.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Bill :-)

agree  Morad Safe (X): An orderly answer.
17 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
are the ICT criteria modern in their view/opinion


Explanation:
Number 2 - "Are the ICT criteria modern in their view/opinion"? (Criteria are plural).

I'd use "view", not "vision".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-03-14 23:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorene is absolutely right - if "their" ought to refer to the criteria (i.e. "do the criteria have a modern "vision"?"), then "view/opinion" would not be right, but I'm not sure that "criteria" can have a "vision" either... it would help if you could explain what "vision" really means here.

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter (X)
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty: So would I.
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Alison Jenner
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Isodynamia
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Emilie
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, "view".
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Dave Calderhead: me too
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  William [Bill] Gray: View is good; I think it's the ICT that should be thought of as modern in it's vision, not the criteria.
6 hrs
  -> thanks - yes

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: The problem is criteria do not have opinions or views, iether one. Maybe the reflect a modern vision. Or maybe an indeterminate someone THINKS the criteria reflect a modern view. But none of the variants address this problem.
7 hrs
  -> When I say "their", I'm assuming the writer has in mind some other "they" from a previous sentence - but I can see the ambiguity (please see my added note above)

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): Vision is a word we use in English. Sorry.
19 hrs
  -> I'm well aware of that, but my point is that it seems a little strange to say that "criteria" can have a "vision" because that implies they can "see"

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
The first


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-03-15 11:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Criteria is the plural of criterion therefore we use "are" with criteria

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Knowles: Criteria is plural, so it must be "are". (The criterion is/the criteria are)
2 mins
  -> If you haven't got an answer then don't disagree.

disagree  Can Altinbay: OK, then I'll agree with the others. Why shouldn't David disagree if your answer is incorrect?/Yes, vision is a word we use in English. So is sight. But neither of those are good choices here. So please do not go around criticizing correct answers.
59 mins
  -> note added

disagree  Brie Vernier: If you haven't got a useful answer, then don't post at all -- it is certainly no help to a non-native speaker of English
3 hrs
  -> note added

disagree  William [Bill] Gray: But I agree with the peer comments; it's fine to bring a criticism of an answer, but not without having something useful to offer instead. I think this answerer meant exactly what Peter has offered. Thanks, Anna Maria; we all make slips occasionally!
6 hrs
  -> note added

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in their vision
Are the vision's ICT criteria up to date?


Explanation:
Hi Iren,

The main problem here is that it is really not clear what the author wants to say. Your second option doesn't work at all. Your first option might work by changing "is" to "are", but it is still awkward. If, as you suspect, 'they' refers to a subject from a different sentence, rather than to the criteria, and 'vision' must be retained, could it be that the ICT criteria are part of the vision? If so, I'd write

Are the vision's ICT criteria modern (up to date)?


Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search