site commitment with union buy-in

English translation: to achieve commitment of a specific site/operation/factory, complete with acceptance by trade unions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:site commitment with union buy-in
Selected answer:to achieve commitment of a specific site/operation/factory, complete with acceptance by trade unions
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

09:52 Mar 14, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: site commitment with union buy-in
Please, help with explanation, here's the context:
M&E Manager Meeting (maintenance & equip.)
Purpose - Site Commitment with Union buy-in
Mill Business Leadership Meeting
Purpose - Management Commitment (with Union buy-in)
Supervision & Engineering Rep. Meeting
Purpose - Supervision & Engineering Commitment

I can only anticipate what it means and highly probably do it even in a wrong way.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
to achieve commitment of a specific site/operation/factory, complete with acceptance by trade unions
Explanation:
"Site" relates to a certain plant/factory/operation forming part of the company your text refers to.

"Commitment" most probably means that the site in question should be/become committed to certain strategies/policies/rules/guidelines defined by the parent company (in other words, take the obligation to adhere to these).

"Union" refers to the trade union as the counterpart in negotiations with the employer/business owner(s)/management.

"Union buy-in" means that the trade union should be brought to support whatever policies/rules etc. are agreed (in other words, they should participate in the process and become convinced of what is agreed, or come to see the process/actions/goals as their own).

See definition of "buy-in" at http://uis.georgetown.edu/departments/eets/dw/GLOSSARY0816.h... -
"Buy-In - The process whereby stakeholders, e.g. end-users as well as executives, come to see the goals of an organizational or change effort as their own; a key component in achieving change successfully."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-14 11:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, "union buy-in" means to obtain trade union consent/agreement and to involve trade union representatives in the process so that they can fully subcribe to what is being done/agreed.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Dank u wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5to achieve commitment of a specific site/operation/factory, complete with acceptance by trade unions
Steffen Walter
4the act of binding the site to a course of buying the union stocks
Morad Safe (X)
3Construction and labour terms.
Mwananchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the act of binding the site to a course of buying the union stocks


Explanation:
///

Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: sorry, no connection to the question
4 hrs
  -> ok.thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Construction and labour terms.


Explanation:
Agreement on how work will be done, together with related union terms.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: sorry, but buy-in is a very specific term
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to achieve commitment of a specific site/operation/factory, complete with acceptance by trade unions


Explanation:
"Site" relates to a certain plant/factory/operation forming part of the company your text refers to.

"Commitment" most probably means that the site in question should be/become committed to certain strategies/policies/rules/guidelines defined by the parent company (in other words, take the obligation to adhere to these).

"Union" refers to the trade union as the counterpart in negotiations with the employer/business owner(s)/management.

"Union buy-in" means that the trade union should be brought to support whatever policies/rules etc. are agreed (in other words, they should participate in the process and become convinced of what is agreed, or come to see the process/actions/goals as their own).

See definition of "buy-in" at http://uis.georgetown.edu/departments/eets/dw/GLOSSARY0816.h... -
"Buy-In - The process whereby stakeholders, e.g. end-users as well as executives, come to see the goals of an organizational or change effort as their own; a key component in achieving change successfully."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-14 11:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, "union buy-in" means to obtain trade union consent/agreement and to involve trade union representatives in the process so that they can fully subcribe to what is being done/agreed.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank u wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: commitment to [maintaining/the construction of/projects at] the site by both management and unions, to promote efficient and timely progress to completion
7 mins
  -> I don't see any mention of "construction" in the source - am I missing something?

agree  Isodynamia
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: great definition of buy-in
4 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search