turf

English translation: territory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turf
Selected answer:territory
Entered by: David Russi

15:20 Mar 10, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: turf
Please tell me what does mean "turf" here:
Among the barriers to information sharing at the organizational level are turf as a form of resistance to
change, integration experience, and technology acceptance (Best, 1997; Kolekofski and Heminger,
2002). Most of these barriers are recognizable at the rganizational level and in many cases represent
either decision-makers interests or characteristics of the organizational culture and structure.
Iren Rad
territory
Explanation:
the scope of one's authority
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to David Russi, Mwananchi, William [Bill] Gray
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +13territory
David Russi
5 +5Territory, range of jurisdiction or influence.
Mwananchi
4See below...
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
territory


Explanation:
the scope of one's authority

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to David Russi, Mwananchi, William [Bill] Gray

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 min

agree  Karen Haggerty
2 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
5 mins

agree  Roberto Rey
39 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
40 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray
56 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Isodynamia
1 hr

agree  Giovanella (X)
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: Territory, area of influence, jurisdiction, within the area of ones responsibility.
1 hr

agree  Seema Ugrankar
10 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
10 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Territory, range of jurisdiction or influence.


Explanation:
1. Surface layer of ground containing a matt of grass and grass roots.

2. The territory claimed by a juvenile gang as its own.

3. (informal) range of jurisdiction or influence: "a bureaucracy...chiefly concerned with turf...and protecting the retirement system".



Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: definitions 2 and 3 apply here (#2 is the origin of the term)
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cristina Chaplin: in this context only 2,3
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  William [Bill] Gray
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter: #1 is the "scientific" meaning. #2 (as pointed out by Rita) is the origin of the term. #3 is the "extended" meaning that applies to askers example.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See below...


Explanation:
Basically I agree with the other answerer, but I came across this quotation:
"According to Cresswell and Connelly (1999), the concept of turf seems to include at least three major reasons organizations act defensively: (1) to avoid the costs of change, (2) to reduce or control risk,and (3) to preserve autonomy or protect the organization’s position in a competitive or adversarial environment. Turf can be conceived as a personal or organizational problem, and it refers to the defense of status, power, or other resources that may be at stake for individuals in any particular integration initiative.

I thought it might throw some light on your question.

Then I read more of the page, and I strongly suspect this is from the actual text you are asking about ;-).

Good luck!

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search