is difficult...

English translation: Difficult for any country, but especially difficult for developing countries

07:48 Mar 9, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: is difficult...
Please provide me with your ideas on "is difficult for all and for developing countries is much more difficult":
Implementation and preparation of e-government programs is difficult for all and for developing countries is much more difficult to successfully execute.
Iren Rad
Selected answer:Difficult for any country, but especially difficult for developing countries
Explanation:
It is not easy for industrial countries to implement this, it is even harder for developing countries.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Terence Ajbro, Ahmad Wadan, thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +16Difficult for any country, but especially difficult for developing countries
Terence Ajbro
4I read it this way
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Difficult for any country, but especially difficult for developing countries


Explanation:
It is not easy for industrial countries to implement this, it is even harder for developing countries.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terence Ajbro, Ahmad Wadan, thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
23 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
39 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr

agree  Emilie
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, and the original sentence is rather odd
1 hr

agree  Isodynamia
2 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray
3 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
7 hrs

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs

agree  Chiquipaisa
8 hrs

agree  conejo
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
12 hrs

agree  Ivona Tillett
15 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I read it this way


Explanation:
(Implementation and preparation of e-government programs is difficult for all) (and for developing countries is much more difficult to successfully execute.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-09 07:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Implementation and preparation of e-government programs is difficult for all to successfully execute.)

(Implementation and preparation of e-government programs for developing countries is much more difficult to successfully execute.)

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search