part of sentence

English translation: Howe well does your department deal with...

14:02 Oct 19, 2005
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: part of sentence
In your judgment, with all things considered, how good a job is top management of your Division doing in handling the following aspects of the business: Stating objectives clearly

I'd be thankful if someone could explain :how good a job is top management of your Division doing in handling

Thanks
Sanjiv Sadan (X)
Selected answer:Howe well does your department deal with...
Explanation:
Does this make it any clearer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-19 14:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obvious typo: How well...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-19 14:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be:
How well does your top management deal with...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. It was a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +11Howe well does your department deal with...
Jack Doughty
4 +3how well does your department handle
Elizabeth Lyons
3 +3please evaluate the performance of the top managers in your division with respect to the following:
RHELLER
5how do you like your boss, is he doing a good job (all things considered)
Charlesp
3how well the division's top management is handling
Freimanis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how well the division's top management is handling


Explanation:
how good the division's top management is at handling

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Howe well does your department deal with...


Explanation:
Does this make it any clearer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-19 14:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obvious typo: How well...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-19 14:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be:
How well does your top management deal with...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. It was a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: More precisely: How well do the top managers of your department deal with ... Not just the deparment
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov: how good the managers are when dealing with the problem...
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  hirselina
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn: How, friend - this is what it means
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  KathyT
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Enza Longo
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please evaluate the performance of the top managers in your division with respect to the following:


Explanation:
how good OF a job is THE top management of your division doing?

this is probably an evaluation/questionnaire
not well-written

how well
top management (highest in managerial layers)

a better way to phrase it:
please evaluate the performance of the top managers in your division:

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
11 mins
  -> thanks Kathy :-)

agree  Alaa AHMED
18 mins
  -> thanks Alaa :-)

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Nice approach!
1 hr
  -> thanks Andrey :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how well does your department handle


Explanation:
Simply that if you wish to keep the term handle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-19 14:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use "handling".

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail : )

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
7 mins
  -> Hi Andrey, thanks : )

agree  Will Matter: Better.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks will, simpler : )

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how do you like your boss, is he doing a good job (all things considered)


Explanation:
this "all things considered" phrase, that is a red flag for something. Something is going on here, as this isn't an ordinary comment in the context of such a question.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search