central to

English translation: key to, of fundamental importance to, esssential to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central to
Selected answer:key to, of fundamental importance to, esssential to
Entered by: Jenni Lukac (X)

09:09 Jun 30, 2012
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / term
English term or phrase: central to
The term come from a sentence like this:" Central to the flowering of an organic identity, as opposed to one invented by planners was the emergence of a decent football team."

what is " central to " mean here?
macky
key to, of fundamental importance to, esssential to
Explanation:

Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: main, principal; in the middle
Relevant synonyms for central in this context: axial, basic, cardinal, center, chief, dominant,essential, focal, foremost, fundamental, important, nuclear, overriding, paramount, pivotal, predominant, primary, prime, radical, ruling, salient, significant, http://thesaurus.com/browse/central
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6key to, of fundamental importance to, esssential to
Jenni Lukac (X)
3important to
Mikhail Korolev


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
key to, of fundamental importance to, esssential to


Explanation:

Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: main, principal; in the middle
Relevant synonyms for central in this context: axial, basic, cardinal, center, chief, dominant,essential, focal, foremost, fundamental, important, nuclear, overriding, paramount, pivotal, predominant, primary, prime, radical, ruling, salient, significant, http://thesaurus.com/browse/central

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Korolev
3 mins
  -> Thanks, klp. We both were on the same track. Have a great weekend.

agree  Charles Davis: Not just important, but essential, as you say
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. have a good weekend.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, Jack. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Phong Le
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong. I hope you're enjoying the weekend.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Teresa. Have a good weekend.

agree  JaneTranslates
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane. I hope you're having a good weekend.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
important to


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-06-30 09:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/centr...

1 most important

Reducing inflation is central to (= is an important part of) the government's economic policy.

Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search