his happiness brought out a wild glee that tumbled out of his mouth like can

English translation: He was extremely happy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his happiness brought out a wild glee that tumbled out of his mouth like can
Selected answer:He was extremely happy
Entered by: blackjacky

04:06 May 25, 2012
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: his happiness brought out a wild glee that tumbled out of his mouth like can
Mr. Whippet was the smartest man Leo had ever met most of the time, but his happiness brought out a wild glee that tumbled out of his mouth like candy.what does“but his happiness brought out a wild glee that tumbled out of his mouth like candy” mean?
blackjacky
He was extremely happy
Explanation:
First, take a look at this image of a candy machine:

http://www.coolvendingmachines.com/bulk-candy-machine.jpg

These are machines that release a bunch of candy through the little door at the bottom after you insert a coin. Seeing the candy tumble out is very exciting for a young child (ask me how I know).

The image I get from the text you posted is that the man's mouth is like the little door on the candy machine. He is so happy that the "glee" pours out of his mouth like the colorful candy. "Glee" is basically another word for "happiness." Here, though, it is "wild" glee, which is uncontrollable happiness. Basically, the man is very, very happy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-05-25 04:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also add that this man's "glee" makes him talk a lot, and the words fly out of his mouth like the candy.
Selected response from:

Arabic & More
Jordan
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3He was extremely happy
Arabic & More
4unrestrained expression of that happiness
B D Finch


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He was extremely happy


Explanation:
First, take a look at this image of a candy machine:

http://www.coolvendingmachines.com/bulk-candy-machine.jpg

These are machines that release a bunch of candy through the little door at the bottom after you insert a coin. Seeing the candy tumble out is very exciting for a young child (ask me how I know).

The image I get from the text you posted is that the man's mouth is like the little door on the candy machine. He is so happy that the "glee" pours out of his mouth like the colorful candy. "Glee" is basically another word for "happiness." Here, though, it is "wild" glee, which is uncontrollable happiness. Basically, the man is very, very happy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-05-25 04:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also add that this man's "glee" makes him talk a lot, and the words fly out of his mouth like the candy.

Arabic & More
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: unrestrained verbosity!
1 hr
  -> A good way to put it!

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
3 hrs

agree  Phong Le
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrestrained expression of that happiness


Explanation:
Please note that KudoZ questions should be restricted to a single term. I believe that the part that you are having difficulty with is the juxtaposition of "happiness" and "wild glee".

"Glee" is being used here for the expression of his happiness. Happiness itself is more inner and subjective. As the glee is "wild", it is uninhibited and unrestrained by social conventions.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search