multiple and severe long term problems

English translation: yes

14:12 May 11, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: multiple and severe long term problems
Is it possible to have these two adjectives linked by "and" or should we use a comma?

I'm editing the abstract of a paper for an English scientific magazine. It's about poor families and the problems they face in their daily lives.

Thanks
Daisymiller
Selected answer:yes
Explanation:
IMHO it is OK to use "and" between these two adjectives

multiple and severe long term problems
Selected response from:

Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +9yes
Magdalena Wysmyk
4multiple and severe long term problems
Mahmoud Altarabin
4multiple and severe problems(,) in the long run
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 +1multiple and severe, long-term problems
Marian Vieyra
4multiple severe long-term problems
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
yes


Explanation:
IMHO it is OK to use "and" between these two adjectives

multiple and severe long term problems

Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes it is. You have the choice, but linking it like this is more emphatic. Also, I'm pretty sure you should hyphenate long-term - but see under "hyphens" in the guardian style guide http://www.guardian.co.uk/styleguide/page/0,,184838,00.html
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Castro: yes. I agree with Carol when she says "and" emphasizes the idea
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Armorel Young: yes, this flows best to me - and I the hyphen in long-term is essential
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Townshend (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  ael
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  JaneTranslates: I can't improve on your answer or Carol's comment.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Egil Presttun
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Egil

agree  Vicky Nash: Definitely with the hyphen
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  Phong Le
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong Le!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple severe long-term problems


Explanation:
I would prefer this one.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple and severe, long-term problems


Explanation:
no comma required if 'and' is used, but a comma should separate the other two adjectives as they constitute a small list, "severe, long-term problems".
Or, "multiple, severe and long-term problems" or even "multiple, severe, long-term problems"

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julzav: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks, julzav

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple and severe problems(,) in the long run


Explanation:
as in: "we are facing/expecting multiple and severe problems(,) in the long run"
or: “in the long run, we are facing/expecting multiple and severe problems”

I am counting 3 (rather than 2) adjectives or attributes, and I would say that your exact phrasing (and punctuation) depends on the point you wish to make. If the "long-term" aspect refers to both multiple and severe, I would tend to indicate this using the adverb form like in the above.


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple and severe long term problems


Explanation:
we use the comma if we want to list things in a series. we put and before the last thing to me mentioned in a series but since it is two parts adjective, it is better to use and without a comma

Mahmoud Altarabin
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search