PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Poll/cover note

English translation: Home Office reference number

08:08 Jan 21, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / UK citizenship application
English term or phrase: Poll/cover note
Cheers everybody!

I am translating a document titled 'citizenship application' issued by the Home Office.
The letterhead contains, just below the address details, some reference numbers and 'poll/cover note' with two figures divided by a slash.

Any idea what this is?
Empty Whiskey Glass
Selected answer:Home Office reference number
Explanation:
The poll/cover note number is the strange term denotes one of the two references that appear on UK Home Office naturalisation/biometric confirmation documentation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2020-01-21 21:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home Office naturalization/biometric reference poll/cover note number comprises the first letter of the applicant's surname + 7 digits. This reference number is for external use, e.g. by biometrics agents and local authorities, in the latter case, in connection with naturalization ceremony bookings.
There is also another reference for Home Office internal use.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1Home Office reference number
MARK ROBERTSON
3 -1list/reference
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poll/cover note
Home Office reference number


Explanation:
The poll/cover note number is the strange term denotes one of the two references that appear on UK Home Office naturalisation/biometric confirmation documentation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2020-01-21 21:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home Office naturalization/biometric reference poll/cover note number comprises the first letter of the applicant's surname + 7 digits. This reference number is for external use, e.g. by biometrics agents and local authorities, in the latter case, in connection with naturalization ceremony bookings.
There is also another reference for Home Office internal use.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's obviously a reference number, but the asker wants to know what it means.
9 hrs
  -> See expanded answer

agree  AllegroTrans: convincing
2 days 6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
poll/cover note
list/reference


Explanation:
The number or name of a person or individual which is included in a specific list.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: This is clearly a wild guess not based at all on what the UK Home Office does; please read Mark's answer; translation is not a word game, it has to reflect CONTEXT
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search