p/h

English translation: pigeonhole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:p/h
Selected answer:pigeonhole
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

05:14 Oct 26, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: p/h
Judgements of the HIGH COURT OF SOUTH AFRICA have such an abbreviation:

P/H NO: 0
http://bombaniliquidators.co.za/estates/c/Carmol/2015-11-30-...

PH 154
http://lrc.org.za/lrcarchive/images/pdf_downloads/Court_pape...

What does it mean, "p/h"?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
pigeonhole
Explanation:
as in a document exchange system - DX, docex, court box, etc.

Compare the following examples:

Case No. 59893/2013
PH/Docex No. 178, Pretoria (p.142)
http://www.gpwonline.co.za/Gazettes/Gazettes/38677_10-4_Lega...

Case No 2009 17222 P H or Docex No 172 Johannesburg IN THE HIGH COURT OF SOUTH AFRICA
https://www.greengazette.co.za/search?q=2009/17222&StartAt=1...

PH 75 (High Court Box No.), Smit Rowan Attorneys, Cape Town.
https://www.greengazette.co.za/pages/legal-notice-36420-of-0...

Case No. 48915/2009
Pigeon Hole 1241
IN THE SOUTH GAUTENG HIGH COURT, JOHANNESBURG
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:O8c3X2...


Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4preliminary hearing
Erzsébet Czopyk
3 +1pigeonhole
Alison MacG
4denotes a series of judgments e.g. PH (1950-1970)
Ellen Kraus
2public hearing/private hearing
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preliminary hearing


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-10-26 05:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v. - California Courts
www.courts.ca.gov/documents/1-s204409-app-pet-rev-080212.pd...
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ... L p h AUG 0 22012 .... no document (police report, preliminary hearing transcript, or probation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-10-26 06:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case Law: CA and others v NGN, EAT examines the effect of restricted ...
https://inforrm.wordpress.com/.../case-law-ca-and-others-v-n...
- A telephone preliminary hearing (“PH”) was held, at which the original .... of their privacy rights, they could seek a privacy injunction in the High Court. .... MsLods – Law and Technology · Musings on Media (South Africa) · Paul ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-10-26 06:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Download PDF - Springer
link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1057%2F9781137269201_5.pdf - Oldal lefordítása
are covered by the Employment Appeal Tribunal, while the Supreme Court covers .... now called a preliminary hearing (PH) in the more complex and lengthy cases ... not recorded as in some other countries (see South Africa (Chapter 10) and.

THE TANGANYIKA LAW SOCIETY - DocPlayer.net
docplayer.net/21082625-The-tanganyika-law-society.html
Mr. Justice Robert Vincent Makaramba Judge-in-Charge High Court of Tanzania, ..... person to the High Court for Preliminary Hearing (PH) and finally trial. ... Ismail Mohamed former, the Chief Justice of South Africa (1998-2000), had to say on ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-10-26 06:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acas (Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration ... - Palgrave Connect
www.palgraveconnect.com/pc/doifinder/.../9781137269201.0020
courts civil, see civil courts labour, see labour courts discrimination cases. France, 58 ... South Africa, 17 (Table 1.2), 163, 164,. 165, 166, 167, 168, ..... High Court, 81 (Figure 5.1), 87,. 91–2, 94 ... preliminary hearing (PH), 85–6 professional ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-10-26 06:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contents - Law Reform Commission of Tanzania
www.lrct.go.tz/download/.../updated_flow_of_justice_makobac...
4.38 Concern was raised in regard to procedural laws. Some of which were said to be ultra vires. For example an accused person charged with murder case cannot come before a Judge for trial unless PI is conducted even if he is ready to plead guilty. The suggestion was that there is no need of PIs and that the P.H. was enough.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Could be, but I don't think this justifies a 4.
33 mins
  -> Dear Phil, sometimes you can rely on on your common sense which may do :) or, if you do have any other suggestions, I am interested to see them

agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your kind attention and support.

agree  Veronika McLaren
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your kind attention and support.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your kind attention and support.

agree  acetran
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your kind attention and support.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denotes a series of judgments e.g. PH (1950-1970)


Explanation:
a series of judgments issued over a certain lapse of time

Law Reports - Law & Government Publications - Library guides ...
libguides.sun.ac.za/content.php?pid=421301&sid...
17.10.2016 - Judgments are brief and classified in different subjects. ... Cases are numbered i.e. J28 The series is abbreviated as P.H. ... High Court cases are published in SOUTH AFRICAN LAW REPORTS (JUTA) and ALL SOUTH ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2016-10-26 08:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strictly speaking it is a seriew of Law Reports:
south african law report series: acronyms and ... - UKZN Library
library.ukzn.ac.za/.../SOUTH_AFRICAN_LAW_RE...
PRIOR TO 1947 SOUTH AFRICAN LAW REPORTS WERE PUBLISHED BY PROVINCE AND. COURTS. IN 1947 THE REPORTS WERE AMALGAMATED INTO ONE SERIES, THE. SOUTH ... of SA Republic. Sometimes referred to as SAR ... JOL (1997). Judgements on line law report service ... PH (1923-1995). Prentice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2016-10-26 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the said acronym I find derived from the following:
PH (1923-1995) Prentice Hall Weekly Legal Service: Digests of Reports from the SA Law Reports and others. Continued by: All South African Law Reports

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: If you look at the asker's example documents they are not law reports but the actual court orders; this rules out your solution
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
public hearing/private hearing


Explanation:
I cannot produce any refs for this, so low c/l

However, looking at several High Court orders from South Africa, this abbreviation - p/h or PH - appears on many of them. Some of the ones I have seen were definitely not preliminary hearings but final hearings.

I am inclined to think this is either public hearing or private hearing.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pigeonhole


Explanation:
as in a document exchange system - DX, docex, court box, etc.

Compare the following examples:

Case No. 59893/2013
PH/Docex No. 178, Pretoria (p.142)
http://www.gpwonline.co.za/Gazettes/Gazettes/38677_10-4_Lega...

Case No 2009 17222 P H or Docex No 172 Johannesburg IN THE HIGH COURT OF SOUTH AFRICA
https://www.greengazette.co.za/search?q=2009/17222&StartAt=1...

PH 75 (High Court Box No.), Smit Rowan Attorneys, Cape Town.
https://www.greengazette.co.za/pages/legal-notice-36420-of-0...

Case No. 48915/2009
Pigeon Hole 1241
IN THE SOUTH GAUTENG HIGH COURT, JOHANNESBURG
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:O8c3X2...




Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, acetran

neutral  AllegroTrans: Doesn't make snese to me - whose "pigeonholes" are they? and why so many of them? The first ref has a "PH" Number of zero; no DX/document exchange box would have such a number
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search