named

English translation: chosen / specified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:named
Selected answer:chosen / specified
Entered by: Phong Le

17:16 Nov 21, 2013
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: named
(related to this http://www.out-law.com/page-10502)

7 Brief the business

Together with competition lawyers, call any named employee and/or BUL to brief them on the information obtained. Explain that:

- They will need to be available throughout the day.

- They must not destroy or hide any documents.

- They must not alert third parties.
Phong Le
Vietnam
chosen / specified
Explanation:
It might have more than a meaning, the general context should point to you the right term
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1specified by name
B D Finch
3chosen / specified
Firas Allouzi


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chosen / specified


Explanation:
It might have more than a meaning, the general context should point to you the right term

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: More than a feeling, Boston
1 day 10 hrs
  -> I never liked the song anyways!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specified by name


Explanation:
The person is named, i.e. not merely specified by the post they hold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-26 10:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Asker's note: I think it is best not to speculate about who named the persons concerned. If it is not mentioned in the source, it shouldn't be mentioned in the target.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wonder if it is named by the investigators that the investigators want to meet/speak to?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search