https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english/law-general/4823753-mitigated-against.html

mitigated against

English translation: countered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mitigated against
Selected answer:countered
Entered by: MARK ROBERTSON

02:22 May 30, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: mitigated against
Hello everyone,

If all access to prisoner files is recorded and this is kept within the prisoner file this will allow potential misuse to be identified, **mitigated against** and access strictly controlled. Accurate and accessible files are therefore essential in order to demonstrate the existence of safeguards and compliance with them by the detaining authorities.

Does "mitigate against" here mean "prevent" or does it mean "reduce"?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
countered
Explanation:
i.e. counter mesures can be put in place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-05-30 07:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measures
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5countered
MARK ROBERTSON
3 +2reduce
Natalia Potashnik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduce


Explanation:
It will only reduce the risk of potential misuse.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: without 'against'.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
countered


Explanation:
i.e. counter mesures can be put in place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-05-30 07:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measures

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  katsy: though there is some discussion about whether this is correct usage , as mitigate usually does mean 'to reduce' http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mitigate// I do agree with your interpretation! and my reference was precisely to support it :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, you are very probably right, but see my discussion entry.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, think per your discussion and katsy above that this can mean simply "reduced"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Phong Le
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: