then-available

English translation: available at that time

08:44 May 20, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: then-available
Hello,

I am translating a reseller program policy for e-cigarettes.

The sentence says:

"As soon as a sufficient number of SKUs of the Products becomes available, stock and sell the following minimum number of SKUs of Products designated : 50 for X, 20 for Y, 10 for W [....]. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that the number of available SKUs of the Products is less than any of these numbers, the Retailer Store shall stock and sell each category of the then-available SKUs of the Products".

What I don't get is : if the retailer store does not have the number specified of SKUs for a Product, shall it just sell what he has (even if the number is inferior), or shall it sell only SKUs of a Product available in the quantity specified (is the number is inferior, then he should wait to receive the quantity specified before selling it)?

Thanks for your help.
VeroniquePhelut
Selected answer:available at that time
Explanation:
https://ludwig.guru/s/available at that time
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1available at that time
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1the stock available to them even when that is less than ...
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the stock available to them even when that is less than ...


Explanation:
You come closest with your first suggestion: "if the retailer store does not have the number specified of SKUs for a Product, shall it just sell what he has (even if the number is inferior)". Where that gets it wrong is that it is not about the number of SKUs that the store has, but the number available to it. In other words, the retailer must obtain and sell either the specified number or, if that number is not available to the retailer, all the SKUs available to the retailer.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks BD Finch ! @gilou, why do you disagree?

Asker: Yes, my mistake ! My question is to clarify the English, sorry


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Frankly, horribly convoluted draughting in EN!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. It is quite funny to find muddle prefaced by "For the avoidance of doubt"!

disagree  GILOU: Ang> fr
3 mins
  -> You seem to have failed to notice that the Asker has explained their dilemma in English and seems to want a reply in English. So, they probably clicked the wrong language pair.//The Asker has now corrected it to EN>EN.

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
available at that time


Explanation:
https://ludwig.guru/s/available at that time

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: your link relates to your headline term but does not explain term asked (so doesn't warrant 100% CL) though yes, I think it's simple enough to understand.
6 hrs

agree  Germaine
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search