PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

not contained in this Agreement, are excluded from this Agreement

English translation: anything not forming part of Agreement is rejected/ruled out

13:49 Sep 22, 2018
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: not contained in this Agreement, are excluded from this Agreement
"To the extent permitted by law, all express or implied warranties, representations, statements, terms and conditions relating to SUPPLIER and CLIENT and this Agreement, not contained in this Agreement, are excluded from this Agreement."

I did not understand the part of "and this Agreement, not contained in this Agreement, are excluded from this Agreement"

Any explanation please


Many Thanks
souila7
Tunisia
Selected answer:anything not forming part of Agreement is rejected/ruled out
Explanation:
Phil has alreay given a rephrased version so here is another way of rephrasing it as I assume you need to translate it?
It's a fairly standard clause and I have seen it written like that though it may not be that clear. I think you may be getting confused with the repetition of 'agreement' so I've broken it up here:

...any
"express or implied warranties, representations, statements, terms and conditions" that are related to the SUPPLIER, CLIENT (parties) and this Agreement,

IF these (things) are not actually stated (in writing) in the/this Agreement,

they are ruled out or rejected (not part of it/this Agreement)

In other words, to be part of the agreement all items (agreed on) must be mentioned in it.

Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2If they're not in this agreement, they're invalid
philgoddard
4 +1anything not forming part of Agreement is rejected/ruled out
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1"This Agreement" is continuation of list in clause
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not contained in this agreement, are excluded from this agreement
"This Agreement" is continuation of list in clause


Explanation:
"This Agreement" following "...relating to SUPPLIER and CLIENT" is the third in the list.
Would have been clearer with different punctuation: "...relating to SUPPLIER, CLIENT and this Agreement". These are all part of the warranties etc. which are excluded from the Agreement.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not contained in this agreement, are excluded from this agreement
If they're not in this agreement, they're invalid


Explanation:
I can see why you posted this - it's badly expressed and not immediately clear. But this is the meaning - it's a standard clause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-09-22 14:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just noticed your question includes an extra bit that's not in the header.

Here's an improved version of the whole thing:
To the extent permitted by law, all express or implied warranties, representations, statements, and conditions relating to the subject of this agreement, and not contained in the agreement, are invalid.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: I think you should have added that this is called an entire agreement or integration clause. Here's a good ex. [edited]: https://www.reedsmith.com/en/perspectives/2015/12/entire-agr...
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anything not forming part of Agreement is rejected/ruled out


Explanation:
Phil has alreay given a rephrased version so here is another way of rephrasing it as I assume you need to translate it?
It's a fairly standard clause and I have seen it written like that though it may not be that clear. I think you may be getting confused with the repetition of 'agreement' so I've broken it up here:

...any
"express or implied warranties, representations, statements, terms and conditions" that are related to the SUPPLIER, CLIENT (parties) and this Agreement,

IF these (things) are not actually stated (in writing) in the/this Agreement,

they are ruled out or rejected (not part of it/this Agreement)

In other words, to be part of the agreement all items (agreed on) must be mentioned in it.



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ersoynail
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search