PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

faces

English translation: faxes

08:08 Jul 7, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Terms & Conditions
English term or phrase: faces
Context:

You hereby agree that all content you submit to Facebook, via web forms, email to the editor, email to employees, phone calls, faces or other form of communication shall become the sole property of Facebook and may be used by Facebook in any way whatsoever, without limitation.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
Selected answer:faxes
Explanation:
C and X are next to each other on the keyboard.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, philgoddard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3faxes
philgoddard
3faces
AllegroTrans
1 +2face to face
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
face to face


Explanation:
if they include phone calls, then maybe this refers to face-to-face (verbal) exchanges ?

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. I thought that too but I'm not quite sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: https://leaderimpact.wordpress.com/2011/09/16/email-vs-phone...
34 mins
  -> Yes, although for something to be "content" there presumably has to be a record of it. So the phone calls and face-to-face exchanges would have to be recorded.

agree  acetran
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faxes


Explanation:
C and X are next to each other on the keyboard.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, philgoddard.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent observation! You blow my mind, man. Thank you very much!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: That must be it, well spotted! Although I haven't sent or received a fax for about 15 years!
1 min

agree  Tina Vonhof
13 mins

agree  Björn Vrooman: It does say "content you submit"--not sure I'd put a face-to-face convo into this category, so that's the only logical solution, IMO.
4 hrs

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faces


Explanation:
i.e. the picture of yourself that you post on your Facebook page...
Maybe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2017-07-10 23:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. your Profile picture

What are the dimensions of my Page's profile picture and cover photo? Your Page's profile picture: Displays at 170x170 pixels on your Page on computers, 128x128 pixels on smartphones and 36x36 pixels on most feature phones. Will be cropped to fit a square.
What are the dimensions of my Page's profile picture and ... - Facebook
https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/125379114252045

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks AllegroTrans, but I think it's a typo. It should be faxes instead of faces.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search