insofar

English translation: insofar as = to the degree that

07:06 Feb 7, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / CONTRAT FORAGE PUITS DE PETROLE
English term or phrase: insofar
The undertaking as contained in Condition 1 hereof shall not apply if and insofar as the fact and any of the documents are part of public knowledge or literature.
zmohali
France
Selected answer:insofar as = to the degree that
Explanation:
insofar as (conjunction) (formal) = to the degree that
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +5insofar as = to the degree that
chica nueva
5In so far (as long as)
Alex Zelkind (X)
3 +2to the extent
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the extent


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: supported by RHUD
1 hr
  -> obrigada, henrique!

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs
  -> bolchoi spasiba!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In so far (as long as)


Explanation:
...

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
insofar as = to the degree that


Explanation:
insofar as (conjunction) (formal) = to the degree that


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
3 hrs

agree  perke
6 hrs

agree  hookmv
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search