sentence

English translation: Yes, the sentence is incomplete

09:11 Jan 10, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: sentence
I think there's something missing in this sentence, but I would appreciate your help to be sure I'm not interpreting it wrongly before contacting my client.
Thank you.
"Explaining further, the President said, that awarding such contract to a firm who has also been found wanting on many groups with regard to computer systems"
Elena Miguel
Spain
Selected answer:Yes, the sentence is incomplete
Explanation:
There is definitely something missing, not sure if from the end though. It might also be a translation, since there should not be a comma before "that" in proper English.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5Yes, the sentence is incomplete
Ildiko Santana
5 +1Replace groups with grounds.
hira
3 +2Explaining further..
jerrie
3What they may have meant
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yes, the sentence is incomplete


Explanation:
There is definitely something missing, not sure if from the end though. It might also be a translation, since there should not be a comma before "that" in proper English.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
8 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham: yes there is definitely more to come in this sentence
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 hrs

agree  agtranslat
9 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Explaining further..


Explanation:
Explaining further, the President said that awarding this type of contract to a firm who has been found wanting (fallen short/lacked knowledge/not done the job properly) by many groups (committees, members)/in many areas with regard to computer systems....would be inadvisable...

This sounds like a translation and the conclusion, outcome of the Presidents explanation is missing!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
5 hrs

agree  Tatiana Nero (X): Yes, awarding - the subject of the second sentence, and the predicate is missing.
8 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Replace groups with grounds.


Explanation:
The sentence means something if we replace groups with grounds.Otherwise it does not give meaningful idea.
""Explaining further, the President said, that awarding such contract to a firm who has also been found wanting on many grounds with regard to computer systems"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 17:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found wanting=Short of expection.
Found wanting on many grounds=Short of expected norms,efficiency etc. on certain grounds.
Grounds=Reasons.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: it is still incomplete even with 'grounds'
1 hr
  -> Please read my suggestion carefully.I wrote by replacing groups with grounds the sentence means 'something'.The word 'groups' is not appropriate.A contract is not awarded on grounds of something.Otherwise the original sentence itself is not complete.

agree  AlxGr8
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  agtranslat
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What they may have meant


Explanation:
Maybe the writer meant something different from the apparent incomplete meaning most of us are reading. Consider "many groups" to be the subject of "wanting" instead of "a firm". The author would be trying to say (in English that has been found wanting:):

"Explaining further, the President said that they are awarding this contract to a firm which is also wanted by many groups as the supplier of their computer systems"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-10 16:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By looking at the quality of English through the rest of the text, you may be able to tell whether this intepretation makes sense. Most likely the author has applied English words to his own language strutures and the result is what you see. For example, you might see repetition of the use of \"on\" in place of \"by\" in indirect speech or overuse of the continuous tense.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search