tripartheid

English translation: tripartite is the only spelling to go for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tripartheid
Selected answer:tripartite is the only spelling to go for
Entered by: pidzej

12:11 Oct 6, 2003
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: tripartheid
"Statutory tripartheid set-off is not allowed" - in legal text just received from London law office (+ 147 google hits). is the old spelling "tripartite" no longer - er - legal? (assuming that's what is meant)
pidzej
Poland
tripartite is the only spelling to go for
Explanation:
To quote authoritative sources:
Neither the American Heritage Dictionary (see below) nor the Oxford ALD (my conventional printed version) lists "tripartheid" as a spelling option. So we can be reasonably sure that this peculiarity simply doesn't exist, except as an inappropriate spelling variation, or rather an unfortunate parallel drawn from the South African apartheid system. Forget about the 147 Google hits.

(It simply amazes me that Manuel indicated to be 100% confident in that both options exist.)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Here's 4. Not that I had any doubts at any point, just wanted to somehow share my amazement at what incredible misspellings probably only native speakers are capable of (one of the 147 hits comes form a transcript of a Frost interview on the BBC website, another from PBS, the TV with a mission to educate!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +9tripartite is the only spelling to go for
Steffen Walter
5'tripartheid' comes up with 147 google responses
airmailrpl
5Tripartheid
Manuel Plaza
1je mettrais comme toi
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tripartheid


Explanation:
I cannot say if one has replaced the other, but I can assure they are both used and meaning the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-06 12:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daily Labour News: 26/06/03 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by Nedlac in ensuring social dialogue took place between the tripartheid stakeholders.
In ... on the impact of the new fuel prices on the tripartite agreement on ...
gate.cosatu.org.za/pipermail/ news/2003-June/000243.html - 38k

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: This is obviously an export from South Africa, and one I do not like.
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'tripartheid' comes up with 147 google responses


Explanation:
Tripartheid cooperation reduces fastener stocks - Corus Group ( ...
... Case study/Application note received on 1 July 2003 from Corus Group (Automotive) (contact details). Tripartheid cooperation reduces fastener stocks. ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/cwo/cwo114.html

Fedusa
... on a regular basis. www.nedlac.org.za OTHER TRIPARTHEID STRUCTURES.
FEDUSA also represented the following tripartite structures: ...
www.fedusa.org.za/pages/Tripartheid.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
je mettrais comme toi


Explanation:
apartite
il y a confusion peut-être avec apartheid qui malheureusement continue dans certains pays mais ça c'est une autre histoire...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: English (EASY)
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tripartite is the only spelling to go for


Explanation:
To quote authoritative sources:
Neither the American Heritage Dictionary (see below) nor the Oxford ALD (my conventional printed version) lists "tripartheid" as a spelling option. So we can be reasonably sure that this peculiarity simply doesn't exist, except as an inappropriate spelling variation, or rather an unfortunate parallel drawn from the South African apartheid system. Forget about the 147 Google hits.

(It simply amazes me that Manuel indicated to be 100% confident in that both options exist.)


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/37/T0363700.html
    offline: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Here's 4. Not that I had any doubts at any point, just wanted to somehow share my amazement at what incredible misspellings probably only native speakers are capable of (one of the 147 hits comes form a transcript of a Frost interview on the BBC website, another from PBS, the TV with a mission to educate!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Schroeder: "Triparteid" is clearly a mistake.
21 mins
  -> Yes, I could've cut it *that* short if I wanted to...

agree  Sonia Hill
42 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  jccantrell: Merriam-Webster agrees with this option, too.
45 mins
  -> ...for the support.

agree  John Bowden
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo (X)
15 hrs

agree  David Moore: LGTM....
18 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: OED & Collins UK dictionaries spell it this way, too~
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search