acts of God

English translation: also known as force majeure

10:01 Dec 11, 2002
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: acts of God
Such events shall include but not be limited to, acts of God, wars, riots, rebellions, civil commotions, legislative controls, strikes, or trade disputes (whether or not involving the party alleging force majeure), difficulty in obtaining raw materials, fuel interruptions, unavailability of transport, accidents, breakdown of plant, fires, storms or floods.
aivo roos
Estonia
Selected answer:also known as force majeure
Explanation:
it means things like earthquakes, volcanoes, landslides, being hit by lightening... basically natural catastrophes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-11 10:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:
\"Act of God. An event that is not the fault of any individual. Acts of God can be insurable.\"
http://www.astute-mortgages.co.uk/glossary/glossary.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-11 10:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also:
\"Force Majeure
A force majeure clause is written into contracts to allow contracting parties to be freed from their obligations in the event of an occurrence such as an earthquake, hurricane or a serious labour dispute, which is outside their control \"
http://www.financialminds.com/Glossary/definition.asp?term=1...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thank you very much.
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4also known as force majeure
Alison Schwitzgebel
5natural disaster
Crown (X)
4explanation follows
Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
also known as force majeure


Explanation:
it means things like earthquakes, volcanoes, landslides, being hit by lightening... basically natural catastrophes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-11 10:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:
\"Act of God. An event that is not the fault of any individual. Acts of God can be insurable.\"
http://www.astute-mortgages.co.uk/glossary/glossary.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-11 10:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also:
\"Force Majeure
A force majeure clause is written into contracts to allow contracting parties to be freed from their obligations in the event of an occurrence such as an earthquake, hurricane or a serious labour dispute, which is outside their control \"
http://www.financialminds.com/Glossary/definition.asp?term=1...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much.
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
0 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: an extraordinary interruption by a natural cause (as a flood or earthquake) of the usual course of events that experience, prescience, or care cannot reasonably foresee or prevent (Merriam-Web.)
2 mins

agree  jerrie
2 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
3 mins

disagree  Crown (X): only an item of force majeure. Strike is an event of force majeure too
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation follows


Explanation:
it's an event caused by natural forces that cannot be prevented such as storms, earthquakes, etc.

hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural disaster


Explanation:
force majeure is an overall term covering anything that occurs beyond the control of the contracting parties.

Crown (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search