draught products

English translation: beer on tap

13:53 Dec 10, 2002
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: draught products
The beer dispense equipment will be installed and regularly serviced by you in outlets selling draught Products
aivo roos
Estonia
Selected answer:beer on tap
Explanation:
Not in a bottle but on tap, i.e. in a keg.

Reference: Experience ;-)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thank a lot.
regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4beer on tap
Klaus Herrmann
5en fût
NancyLynn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beer on tap


Explanation:
Not in a bottle but on tap, i.e. in a keg.

Reference: Experience ;-)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank a lot.
regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
3 mins

agree  zebung: AmE - draft beer
6 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs

agree  JCEC
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en fût


Explanation:
draught beer: bière en fût

In Canada: draft beer; sometimes in Québec draft beer is referred to as la draft. (In fact, there is a tavern in a small Québec town called Taverne La Draft).

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search