arrest your way out of

English translation: you can't just keep arresting people, this will not solve your problem

19:52 Jan 18, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: arrest your way out of
I need help understanding the above expression. The sentence is:

As senior police officers on both sides of the Atlantic have said, you can't just arrest your way out of this problem

Thank you in advance for your help.
Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Selected answer:you can't just keep arresting people, this will not solve your problem
Explanation:
You can't just keep endlessly arresting people in the hopes of putting an end to the problem -- arresting people (even criminals in this case) is not the solution. You'll have to find another way out of this problem (public education, project funding, as examples) instead.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Nancy! It helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +9you can't just keep arresting people, this will not solve your problem
NancyLynn
5 -5you cannot just drop the problem
Alexandra Taggart
Summary of reference entries provided
The article from which this quote was found - some context
Demi Ebrite

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
you can't just keep arresting people, this will not solve your problem


Explanation:
You can't just keep endlessly arresting people in the hopes of putting an end to the problem -- arresting people (even criminals in this case) is not the solution. You'll have to find another way out of this problem (public education, project funding, as examples) instead.

NancyLynn
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Nancy! It helped me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: Wow! And I thought there was little context... But from that little, I think this is what it means.
22 mins
  -> :) thanks Martin!

agree  Clauwolf
46 mins
  -> Thanks Clauwolf!

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tina!

agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr
  -> Thanks Demi!

agree  Charles Davis: Absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  Jacob De Camillis (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacob!

agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes; arresting people will not solve the problem.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Suzan!

agree  B D Finch: Though I tend to avoid CL5, I don't see why you shouldn't have used it here and both your defence of it and your answer are quite right.// You were up against stiff competition. ;)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks B D. I don't often use CL5 myself, that's the irony of it. Anyway thanks for your support of my "knowledge of English language" :)

disagree  Alexandra Taggart: to arrest your way=to block your way, you refuse to deal with it(being flummoxed);Darling Nancy,you have demonstrated your lack of knowledge of English language
17 hrs
  -> :)))

agree  Ty Kendall: Already been graded, but felt the need to agree :-)
2 days 12 hrs
  -> thanks Ty! :)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: me too
7 days
  -> thanks Cilian! :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -5
you cannot just drop the problem


Explanation:
http://thesaurus.com/browse/arrest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-01-19 10:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All coments and disagrees below are simply funny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-01-19 12:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to arrest your way out=to refuse to take the way out=to refuse the idea of taking the way out of the problem=to drop the idea of solving the problem=to drop the problem;
which problem? because they have to find a legal clause in order to release arrested people without charge!

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: How do you get from this definition "taking into custody" to "drop the problem? // This definition is given in http://thesaurus.com. To make the right choice from a dictionary or thesaurus you need to understand the source text.
50 mins
  -> "criticism from legal professionals"- why?Because,if someone was arrested-there should have been a reason for that,and that reason leads to the court.But,the charge is NONE.So, what they do-they drop the whole issue altogether, as nothing happened.

disagree  NancyLynn: sorry, this is inaccurate and misleading
1 hr
  -> I don't think so.

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Nonsense.// Below, you wrote: "Please, do not treat me as I'm a complete idiot". Well, maybe some were already thinking that. Aah, maybe you meant "as if I were"?
3 hrs
  -> Police!!!

disagree  B D Finch: Complete confidence in an answer that is so wrong demonstrates a lack of judgement.
12 hrs
  -> You're wrong.

disagree  juvera: Here is the continuation of this statement: "Arrest is certainly appropriate for the most violent, the incorrigible, but so much of it can be addressed in other ways and it's not just a police issue, it is in fact a societal issue." There.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Please, do not treat me as I'm a complete idiot, in expression "to arrest your way" the verb plays absolutely different role.I'd trace its etymology first,if I were you,before writing your comment.

disagree  Ty Kendall: Utter claptrap! Another ProZian whose use of English belies their claim of "native". This is, quite possibly, the worst case of this I've ever seen.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> How remarkable!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: The article from which this quote was found - some context

Reference information:
The quote was made with reference to the 'zero tolerance' handling of riots and gang activity in the UK.

Quote:

"Iain Duncan Smith, the welfare secretary, has intervened in the row over the riots. In a sharp divergence from the "zero tolerance" message forwarded by Number 10, he said support for young people who want to leave gangs was just as important as tough sanctions for those who chose a life of crime.

Let's compare and contrast. Here's what David Cameron said on sentencing after the riots, in his speech in Witney on Monday:

"Last week we saw the criminal justice system deal with an unprecedented challenge: the courts sat through the night and dispensed swift, firm justice. We saw that the system was on the side of the law-abiding majority."

And here is what Duncan Smith says in the Guardian today:

" As senior police officers on both sides of the Atlantic have said, you can't just arrest your way out of this problem."

Duncan Smith's comments follow increasing disquiet from Liberal Democrats about the Tory reaction to the riots, which includes the suggestion that rioters be evicted from council houses or deprived of benefits. The question of proportionality of sentencing has not only caused friction within the coalition, but has also attracted criticism from legal professionals."


    Reference: http://www.newstatesman.com/blogs/the-staggers/2011/08/dunca...
Demi Ebrite
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Demi! I appreciate it.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis: Well found!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles.
agree  B D Finch: Thanks!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ms. Finch!
agree  Alexandra Taggart
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra.
agree  juvera
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, juvera.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search