sit up

English translation: take notice - be alert

14:27 Mar 16, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / EU
English term or phrase: sit up
The ACP must **sit up** and look at this issue critically

(the same Minister as in the previous question)

Does it mean the ACP should have a meeting or they should wake up or maybe something else?

TIA
Michel A.
Selected answer:take notice - be alert
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-03-16 14:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it has nothing to do with a meeting; they are being too complacent
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +12take notice - be alert
RHELLER
4 +5wake up / pay attention
JeffFish (X)
4react
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
take notice - be alert


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-03-16 14:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it has nothing to do with a meeting; they are being too complacent

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 mins
  -> thanks Mike!

agree  RachC
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
7 mins
  -> thanks Lupita!

agree  Craig Meulen
9 mins
  -> thanks Craig :-)

agree  JeffFish (X): be a lert - the world needs more lerts!
17 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
18 mins
  -> thanks Ian :-)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I've been trying to sit up all day, wife accuses me of slouching all the time...
31 mins
  -> LOL - Hi Jonathan!

agree  Refugio
39 mins
  -> hello Ruth!

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): absolutely
2 hrs
  -> hi charlie :-)

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 hrs
  -> Hi Balaban!

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs
  -> thanks Can :-)

agree  tappi_k
17 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wake up / pay attention


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-03-16 14:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smell the coffee, get a clue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-03-16 14:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get up, stand up
stand up for your rights

get up, stand up,
don\'t give up the fight

JeffFish (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
10 mins
  -> fish wave! fin me!

agree  Ian M-H (X)
19 mins
  -> fish wave! fin me!

agree  jccantrell
43 mins
  -> fish wave! fin me!

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> fish wave! fin me!

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
react


Explanation:
not let things slide

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search