to be laid bare

English translation: exposed / revealed

13:38 Mar 16, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / EU
English term or phrase: to be laid bare
Europe’s determination to negotiate this ****was laid bare*** at a recent meeting between EU and ACP trade negotiators.

Does it mean: to become obvious?

TIA
Michel A.
Selected answer:exposed / revealed
Explanation:
Selected response from:

JeffFish (X)
Grading comment
Merci Beaucoup -
Cheers :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7exposed / revealed
JeffFish (X)
4 +3was brought out in the open
swisstell
5 +1became obvious
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5was manifested, was made manifest
Ali Beikian
4uncovered
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was brought out in the open


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  RHELLER: I think this is the meaning - this was not written by a native speaker
15 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: This and JeffFish's neck to neck.
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
exposed / revealed


Explanation:


JeffFish (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Beaucoup -
Cheers :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
8 mins
  -> muchas Garcias, Eddy

agree  Johan Venter: To uncover or reveal. http://www.answers.com/topic/bare
11 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova: with venter
1 hr

agree  Craig Meulen
1 hr

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Balaban Cerit
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: This and SwissTell's neck to neck.
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
became obvious


Explanation:
The other two suggestions are perfectly right, and so is your surmise. You could easily substitute 'was laid bare' with "became obvious".
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was manifested, was made manifest


Explanation:
was laid bare: was manifested, was made manifest

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncovered


Explanation:
laid bare = it is not hidden behind any form of subterfuge

its determination was nakedly apparent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-16 15:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do NOT agree with Rita Heller that the writer was not English mother tongue. The phrase is OK and standards are not that high!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search