it is just taking

English translation: It is not giving with one hand and taking with the other; it is just taking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is just taking
Selected answer:It is not giving with one hand and taking with the other; it is just taking
Entered by: Angela Dickson (X)

11:14 Mar 16, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / EU
English term or phrase: it is just taking
In spite of Commissioner xxxx fine words, it is just taking.

Is "it is just taking" an idiomatic expression? If yes, what does it mean? If not does it refer to my previous question (this sentence follows the sentence I quoted in my previous question) and means "yes Europe is taking with one hand....". In this case where is the MORE (not merely)

I'm a little bit confused

Many thanks in advance
Michel A.
not really idiomatic
Explanation:
I think you've got the right idea here - 'The problem isn't that Europe (with EPAs) is threatening to give with one hand and take with the other - rather, they are just taking, in spite of Commissioner xxx's fine words'.

A paraphrase... hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3not really idiomatic
Angela Dickson (X)
4 +2maybe it is a typo for "talking"
CMJ_Trans (X)
4it is just taking
Сергей Лузан
4Explained below
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is just taking


Explanation:
and no actions/ steps/ measures taken.
Probably. Good luck, Michel Lévy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-16 11:17:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO for taLking, I mean.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: not a typo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita Heller! Couldn't get the idea of connection with the previous sentence from asker's words.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maybe it is a typo for "talking"


Explanation:
it's just talking = it's all talk (as in "it is all talk and no do")

Malgré ses propos gradioses, ce ne sont que des paroles (en l'air)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-16 11:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grandioses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-16 11:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the end, I think it is in fact \"taking\". The EU is not only threatening to take with one hand and give with the other. In fact, despite the fine words of the Commissioner, it plans to take (and not give back)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-16 11:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression is \"to take with one hand and give back with the other\" but this time the EU will not be giving back. \'it is just taking\' is an extension on the earlier metaphore.

I wish you had posted the whole thing in one go......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-16 11:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metaphor (sorry about the intrusive \'s\')

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Definitely not a typo. I agree with the last part of your answer - more "taking" than "giving", under the guise of a positive initiative.
8 mins

agree  DGK T-I: "In fact, despite the fine words of the Commissioner, it plans to take (and not give back)"
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explained below


Explanation:
What they are saying here (keeping the previous question in mind) is that the EU say all of these nice and lovely words, they don;t do this and in fact it is this or that good. In reality, however (or sofar as the writer is concerned) this does not happen and they in fact do what they say they don't, if you can follow my exlanation :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-16 11:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put it in more understandable sentences:

Europe is accused of certain things, which they deny in lovely words to point out the opposite. The reality is different and what they are accused of is true.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not really idiomatic


Explanation:
I think you've got the right idea here - 'The problem isn't that Europe (with EPAs) is threatening to give with one hand and take with the other - rather, they are just taking, in spite of Commissioner xxx's fine words'.

A paraphrase... hope it helps.

Angela Dickson (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  militia (X)
23 mins

agree  DGK T-I: worse than taking with one hand & then giving back with the other :-)
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: they are taking MORE than they are giving (even though they may be pretending to give back)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search