not merely

English translation: less "giving", more "taking"

11:10 Mar 16, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / EU
English term or phrase: not merely
Through EPAs, Europe is threatening ****not merely**** to give with one hand and take with the other.

Do they mean that the threat IS ACTUALLY MORE than "to give with one hand and to take with the other"? Is it more subtle?

Could someone put it in other words for me?

Many thanks in advance
Michel A.
Selected answer:less "giving", more "taking"
Explanation:
Less benefits, more losses.
This seems to be a negative take on Economic Partnership Agreements. I think they mean that EPAs do not have a positive effect at all, that there are more negative effects than benefits for the participants.
The threat is that participants may actually lose out rather than gain from EPAs.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4less "giving", more "taking"
Elizabeth Rudin
3 +1further comment
Ken Cox
4As written and assuming there is actually a full stop after "other", it means...
CMJ_Trans (X)
4not only
Johan Venter
3sounds fine
Angela Dickson (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not only


Explanation:
Yes, they are trying to pint out that the EU is in fact doing more than the people may think. "Not only this, but also that", i.e., it's not one-sided or selfish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-03-16 11:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

point out even


Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arcoiris: sorry, but I think it's exactly the opposite of what you are saying. See Elizabeth's explanation
18 mins
  -> This was in fact a two part question. Please have a look at the next question by the same asker and my answer at that question, combined with this one and you will find that I am not incorrect

agree  Craig Meulen: "not merely" does mean "not only" - I think Apricitas is confused because we're in the realms of doubled negative meanings here ....
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Craig

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds fine


Explanation:
Your explanation sounds reasonable - I can't think of another way to interpret it.

As for 'other words' - 'Europe is threatening more than merely giving with one hand and taking with the other'. But I think the version you have is less ambiguous.

Angela Dickson (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As written and assuming there is actually a full stop after "other", it means...


Explanation:
With the Environmental Protection Agencies, Europe is issuing a threat. This threat does not only consist of giving with one hand and taking away with the other.

If it had been a case of giving and then promptly returning the same thing in some other form, the threat would have been (virtually) nil. This time the threat from Europe goes further.

Though I suspect if you read on in your text, the other threat(s) should be spelled out!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-16 11:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= not SIMPLY

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: wrong agency here
3 hrs
  -> yep - I realised afterwards but this is the one I have met most recently....

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
less "giving", more "taking"


Explanation:
Less benefits, more losses.
This seems to be a negative take on Economic Partnership Agreements. I think they mean that EPAs do not have a positive effect at all, that there are more negative effects than benefits for the participants.
The threat is that participants may actually lose out rather than gain from EPAs.

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Apricitas.

agree  militia (X)
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tappi_k
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
further comment


Explanation:
I think you have to understand this sentence and the following senten ce (in your next question) together, in the following sense: 'With the EPAs, Europe is threatening to do more than just give with the one hand and take with the other. In fact, despite the fine words of Commissioner xxx, it is only taking [and not giving].
The formulation is essentially rhetorical (maybe this is the text of a speech?)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds like they would be in the red, if this were a balance sheet :-)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search