grant vs subsidy

English translation: A grant is a particular type of subsidy.

10:29 Mar 10, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / vocabulary
English term or phrase: grant vs subsidy
I deal with a text about infrastructure investments in Post Conflict Countries.
The UN and donors countries help NGOs to perform such investments (at a local scale) by funding them money.

Both terms are used (grant & subsidy) - Is there any difference in this context?

TIA
Michel A.
Selected answer:A grant is a particular type of subsidy.
Explanation:
"Grants. The amount of a subsidy received through a grant is the amount of the grant itself. Grants are considered non-recurring subsidies that confer a benefit when the grant is received." (cf. http://www.adcvd.com/TypesofSubsidies.htm).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-03-10 10:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would define \"subsidy\" simply as \"financial aid usually provided by the government.\"
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your wise suggestions, answers and notes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +6A grant is a particular type of subsidy.
Derek Gill Franßen
5Overlooked difference: Please read
user25 (X)
4gift vs assistance
Maria Chmelarova
4gift versus financial assistance (see ntoe)
Carmen Schultz
3see
Natalka Samilenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift versus financial assistance (see ntoe)


Explanation:
Doesn't a grant usually imply money or land (or property)that is actually awarded (as gift) that does not need to be repaid, while a subsidy is in the form of financial assistance not so much awarded as a gift per se but could be as discounts on prices to be paid, etc.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: You are right on Grant (no need to repayment, it is a gift in essense), but Loan must be repaid, with interest.
12 hrs
  -> Right, but typically grants are not really loans (99.9 % of the time they are gifts)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see


Explanation:
grant-funding for a nonprofit organization, usually for a specific project.
subsidy-financial aid given by the government to individuals or groups, to the private sector

Natalka Samilenko
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A grant is a particular type of subsidy.


Explanation:
"Grants. The amount of a subsidy received through a grant is the amount of the grant itself. Grants are considered non-recurring subsidies that confer a benefit when the grant is received." (cf. http://www.adcvd.com/TypesofSubsidies.htm).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-03-10 10:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would define \"subsidy\" simply as \"financial aid usually provided by the government.\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your wise suggestions, answers and notes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins
  -> Thanks Elena.

agree  Philippe C. (X)
32 mins
  -> Thanks Philippe.

agree  Ken Cox: A grant is an outright gift, donation, or whatever; a subsidy can take many forms and typically extends over a length of time.
1 hr
  -> Exactly. Thank you Kenneth. :-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander.

agree  Jörgen Slet: and with Ken
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Jörgen.

agree  Emilie Laferrière: exactly that
11 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you Emilie. :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift vs assistance


Explanation:
grant - gift (as of land or money) for a particular purpose

subsidy - a grant by a government to a private person or company to assist an enterprise deemed advantageous to the public

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overlooked difference: Please read


Explanation:
A grant is paid once only. It is a one-off payment. A subsidy is usually ongoing - paid over a period of time conditional that the recipient meets the requirements (e.g. below certain income level, economically disadvantaged, involved in a projevt of public interest, etc.). A grant may be viewed as a form of subsidy just broadly speaking but this is the difference that distinguishes grants from subsidies.



user25 (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search