PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

in coalition with domestic workers’ groups and leaders

English translation: advocate in coalition with ... for ratification/implementation

10:51 Oct 1, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: in coalition with domestic workers’ groups and leaders
Hello!

I have trouble linking the highlighted phrase with the rest of the sentence and I'd like to get some insights from others about how they comprehend it. The whole sentence is:

"Advocate for the ratification and implementation of ILO Convention 189 to advance the rights of domestic workers, in coalition with domestic workers’ groups and leaders."

The start of the sentence seems out of context because it's a one in a list.
Mina F.
Egypt
Selected answer:advocate in coalition with ... for ratification/implementation
Explanation:
Depending on context, the last part of the sentence seems to refer to its start, in the sense that someone is to advocate for ratification/implementation together/jointly or in cooperation with workers' groups and leaders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2019-10-03 05:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you could do that, but you could also consider less "sophisticated" terms terms like "jointly with" or "in (close) cooperation with". Personally, I think "coalescing" might prove a bit complicated for the reader, depending of course on the target audience of the text.
Selected response from:

satrans
Slovenia
Grading comment
Thanks for your attempt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +4advocate in coalition with ... for ratification/implementation
satrans
4 -1Remove comma
Emily Scott


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Remove comma


Explanation:
It's hard to really say without more context but to me the sentence would sound right and flow better if you removed the comma after "the rights of domestic workers" and say "in order to" instead of "to". I also think that perhaps "in coalition with" is not the right phrase here but again it's hard to suggest something else without more contexts, perhaps "by working with"

"Advocate for the ratification and implementation of ILO Convention 189 in order to advance the rights of domestic workers by working with domestic workers’ groups and leaders."

Emily Scott
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your attempt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think removing the comma makes it confusing.
14 mins

disagree  B D Finch: I think the comma is necessary. The purpose of ILO Convention 189 is to advance the rights of domestic workers. So, substituting "in order to" is wrong.
1 hr
  -> That's fair enough, this was my best guess given the lack of context

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advocate in coalition with ... for ratification/implementation


Explanation:
Depending on context, the last part of the sentence seems to refer to its start, in the sense that someone is to advocate for ratification/implementation together/jointly or in cooperation with workers' groups and leaders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2019-10-03 05:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you could do that, but you could also consider less "sophisticated" terms terms like "jointly with" or "in (close) cooperation with". Personally, I think "coalescing" might prove a bit complicated for the reader, depending of course on the target audience of the text.

satrans
Slovenia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your attempt.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi! Thanks for your interest in my question. Advocate here is a verb; it's one of some things that a social movement wants an organization to do.

Asker: So does this mean I can just substitute the beginning of the phrase with the preposition "by", ie, "...to advance the rights of domestic workers, by coalescing with domestic workers'..."?

Asker: And if so, what would the subject of "coalescing (as a verb)" be in this case?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Advocate could be a noun or a verb.
18 mins

agree  B D Finch: As noted above, advocate could be a noun or a verb. The Asker should have provided enough context to indicate which it is. You have interpreted it as being a verb, which is probably correct.
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: The sentence makes sense as posted but your explanation helps
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search