PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

of/for

English translation: both are fine

14:40 May 5, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / compte-rendu/ statistics
English term or phrase: of/for
Beyond the logical membership of the ENP South Partner Countries and Eurostat for the EU, a question is how to involve EU Member States which may be interested. In order to keep future meetings of the EMES-WG flexible and focused it is proposed that at least one EU NSO attends. Based on a “variable geometry” approach, EU/EFTA countries may decide to participate [from time to time] based on their individual interest and commitment.



Are the prepositions ok? Shouldn't it be" to the UE" instead of "for the EU"?
And shouldn't it be "to th ENP..." instead of "of the ENP" ?
Jeanne Talcone
France
Selected answer:both are fine
Explanation:
In EN, we say someone is a member OF something.

And it is logical FOR the EU to be a member of those groups.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-05-05 18:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understood it the other way round, sort of: Au-delà de l'adhésion logique de l'UE aux pays partenaires PEV-Sud et d'Eurostat...

I don't know the organizations concerned, so don't know if this makes sense; but purely from the language point of view, that's how I instinctively read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-05-05 18:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...et à l'Eurostat...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1both are fine
Tony M
3 +1de ... de la part de
wendyjane


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de ... de la part de


Explanation:
I think the first preposition is OK - outre l'adhérence conséquente des pays ... .

The 'Eurostat for the EU' I think means 'Eurostat on behalf of the EU' or 'Eurostat representing the voice of the EU' perhaps. The whole sentence meaning that steps to consider are 1) ENP South Partner Countries joining the EMES-WG, 2) Eurostat joining the EMES-WG to represent the EU, and then further consideration to be given to how to involve individual EU member states which may be interested. Would that make sense in the context of the rest of the document?

wendyjane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I guess you posted this while the question was still displayed as EN>FR
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I did, and if I understand correctly it is techni, cally an EN>FR query, really, arising from interpreting the syntax of the EN source. Thanks for your agree.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both are fine


Explanation:
In EN, we say someone is a member OF something.

And it is logical FOR the EU to be a member of those groups.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-05-05 18:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understood it the other way round, sort of: Au-delà de l'adhésion logique de l'UE aux pays partenaires PEV-Sud et d'Eurostat...

I don't know the organizations concerned, so don't know if this makes sense; but purely from the language point of view, that's how I instinctively read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-05-05 18:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...et à l'Eurostat...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: What do you think of : Au-delà de l'adhésion logique des pays partenaires PEV-Sud et d'Eurostat pour l'UE, la question qui se pose est de savoir comment impliquer les États membres de l'UE susceptibles d'être intéressés? Or does it mean the membership of EU to ENP South Partner Countries and Eurostat? I'm a bit confused...

Asker: Thanks a lot Tony!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lyman: You could also revise it to: Beyond the EU's logical membership of the ENP South Partner Countries and Eurostat,
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search