PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

that for

English translation: budget support for

16:59 Feb 27, 2013
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: that for
From this data, Germany is the largest provider of sector budget support to WASH from the bilateral donors, while the EU followed by the World Bank’s International Development Association provide the largest amount of WASH sector budget support from the multilateral donors. The Netherlands reported that over 60% of its WASH aid is delivered as sector budget support; it does not disaggregate sector budget support from **that for** other sectors, so it does not report WASH sector budget support to the OECD.

(WASH: Water, sanitation and hygiene)

I am not sure what "that" stands for.

Thank you for your help!
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Selected answer:budget support for
Explanation:
it does not disaggregate sector budget support from budget support for other sectors
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8budget support for
NGK
3The support for other sectors
Marco Bertoli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
budget support for


Explanation:
it does not disaggregate sector budget support from budget support for other sectors

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
0 min

agree  B D Finch
19 mins

agree  Charles Davis
22 mins

agree  jccantrell
47 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs

agree  cmmlws: I agree completely with next
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Phong Le
11 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The support for other sectors


Explanation:
(I think)

Marco Bertoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search