PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

first author’s institutions

English translation: institutions with which the main author of the study is affiliated

14:49 May 7, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: first author’s institutions
Capacity building through fostering developing countries’ leadership in fighting neglected diseases of poverty and in vaccine development has continued. From 2010 to 2011, a number of small grants have supported in-country research studies, with some of those studies being published in peer-reviewed journals. A majority of publications’ **first author’s institutions** are from developing countries. Progress made in building countries’ capacity included the establishment of a training and technology transfer hub for vaccine adjuvants and provision of training and technology to two developing countries.

Thank you for your help!
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Selected answer:institutions with which the main author of the study is affiliated
Explanation:
Usually universities, institutes, think tanks... :)
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3institutions with which the main author of the study is affiliated
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
3the principal institution that the author belongs to
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the principal institution that the author belongs to


Explanation:
This sentence in English has been put together in a way that leaves a margin of doubt. Does the "first" refer to first-time authors, or to the authors' principal institution? I think that the latter interpretation makes more sense in the context.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
institutions with which the main author of the study is affiliated


Explanation:
Usually universities, institutes, think tanks... :)

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That's how I see it
57 mins

agree  Charles Davis: Often called the "lead author" (the first named). And probably "the institution", since most people belong to just one. I think it's plural simply because "publications" is plural. For consistency, it should really say "first authors' institutions".
57 mins

agree  Andreas Hild
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search