provision/provisioning

English translation: market entry for first 3, regulations for the fourth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provision/provisioning
Selected answer:market entry for first 3, regulations for the fourth
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

18:38 Apr 16, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: provision/provisioning
Strategies
3. Generic competition is the most efficient method of facilitating affordable access to medicines in resource-limited countries. Legal barriers to generic production of these products for use in resource-limited countries should therefore be removed. In the cases of biological compounds or other drugs where generic **provision** is forecast to be technically or economically infeasible, “at-cost” or other **provisioning** requirements should be used as a supplement to generic **provisioning** terms but should never replace those terms.
4. Proactive licensing **provisions** are essential to ensure that follow-on patents and data exclusivity cannot be used to block generic production. Other barriers may need to be addressed for the licensing of biologicals.

http://www.who.int/phi/CEWG_Report_5_April_2012.pdf

Thank you for your help!
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
market entry for first 3, regulations for the fourth
Explanation:


- regulations to facilitate *market entry* for generics, such as fast-track and simplified registration procedures (omitting the need for presenting a full dossier with clinical data, but basically concentrating on quality and information issues);

I think this is what they mean...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-16 20:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That bullet point above is a quote from the linked webpage, not my explanation (sorry if that wasn't clear)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-04-21 11:39:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!
Selected response from:

LisaV20
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4"purchasing" for the first three and "measures" for the fourth
Jenni Lukac (X)
4"supply" for the first three and "regulations" for the fourth.
Charles Davis
3market entry for first 3, regulations for the fourth
LisaV20


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"purchasing" for the first three and "measures" for the fourth


Explanation:
Measures meaning regulations or guidelines. That's how I read it.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"supply" for the first three and "regulations" for the fourth.


Explanation:
"Generic provision" means "provision of generic drugs", and in this case "provision" means the act of providing or supplying, or that which is provided or supplied. "Provisioning requirements" are the supplies (of generic drugs) required, and "provisioning terms" are the terms on which they are provided or supplied.

In paragraph 4 "provisions" clearly means rules or regulations.

"provision
1. The act of supplying or fitting out.
2. Something provided.
3. A preparatory action or measure.
4. provisions A stock of necessary supplies, especially food.
5. A stipulation or qualification, especially a clause in a document or agreement."
American Heritage Dictionary
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/provis...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market entry for first 3, regulations for the fourth


Explanation:


- regulations to facilitate *market entry* for generics, such as fast-track and simplified registration procedures (omitting the need for presenting a full dossier with clinical data, but basically concentrating on quality and information issues);

I think this is what they mean...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-16 20:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That bullet point above is a quote from the linked webpage, not my explanation (sorry if that wasn't clear)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-04-21 11:39:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!


    Reference: http://apps.who.int/medicinedocs/es/d/Js4912e/3.6.html
LisaV20
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search